Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post Reply
CarlP
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:32 pm

Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by CarlP »

I'm just curious what the preferred setup for the aux channels is in the current release (r1342). I have a 7 channel Rx and a Tx with one 3 position switch and several two position switches. I can use the two pos switches for GPS HOLD and GPS HOME but what about ANGLE, HORIZON, BARO, and MAG? Should the mag and baro just be enabled while one switches between angle and horizon?

raefa
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:14 am

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by raefa »

I too have problem. How i may use aux3 and aux 4 for control from TX switches? I try connect to A0 and A1, but no reaction in GUI. But in GUI i see aux1-4 available.

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by copterrichie »

I think SumPPM is required to be able to use anything above AUX1.

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by Hamburger »

copterrichie wrote:I think SumPPM is required to be able to use anything above AUX1.

Wrong. It is only the limited number of pins that may prevent using bigher aux channels.
But aux2 is typically possible on 328p even.

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by copterrichie »

Hamburger wrote:
copterrichie wrote:I think SumPPM is required to be able to use anything above AUX1.

Wrong. It is only the limited number of pins that may prevent using bigher aux channels.
But aux2 is typically possible on 328p even.


I stand corrected however, the number of channels depends upon how PCINT_PIN_COUNT is defined. the maximum on the 328p is 5 yielding AUX1 max.

CarlP
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:32 pm

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by CarlP »

Good to know but I have a Crius AIOP so I don't have the limitations of the 328p. I was just wondering how some of the people on this forum would setup the aux ports using the current firmware and a 7 channel rx? I have a oled display so putting ARM on a tx switch makes sense to me so I don't accidentally arm anything with stepping through the telemetry screens but is there a better solution?

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by copterrichie »

CarlP wrote:Good to know but I have a Crius AIOP so I don't have the limitations of the 328p. I was just wondering how some of the people on this forum would setup the aux ports using the current firmware and a 7 channel rx? I have a oled display so putting ARM on a tx switch makes sense to me so I don't accidentally arm anything with stepping through the telemetry screens but is there a better solution?


That board from what I can see on the RCTimer's website is a ATMega 2560-16AU Microcontroller, so all that is required is to use the Mega settings in the IDE and connect the RX pins to AUX1, AUX2, etc..

subaru4wd
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:16 am

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by subaru4wd »

Here is how I have my switches programed.

Switch #1 (3 position programmed to AUX1)
LOW - NONE
MID - BARO
HIGH - HEADFREE

Switch #2 (2 position programmed to AUX2)
LOW - NONE
MID - HORIZON

Switch #3 (2 position programmed to AUX2)
LOW - NONE
HIGH - GPS HOLD

Switch #4 (Momentary 2 position programmed to AUX3)
LOW - NONE
MID - HEADADJ

Switch #5 (2 position programmed to AUX3)
LOW - NONE
HIGH - GPS HOME

raefa
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:14 am

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by raefa »

Be or not to be??? How use aux3 and aux4 in 328p? What code and what connection? Or we not see answer in all time?

QuadBow
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:06 am

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by QuadBow »

raefa wrote:How use aux3 and aux4 in 328p? What code and what connection? Or we not see answer in all time?


The pins of a 328p based flight controller are quite rare.
Actually only AUX1 is usable. You can enable AUX2 as well by defining
RCAUXPIN8 disabling the buzzer.
Or RCAUXPIN12 which will disable POWERPIN.

A0 and A1 are foreseen for servos or the 5th and 6th motor.
In principle you can hack the code in order to make you configuration flying.
But, then you leave the standard multiwii path, when the next release will be distributed you start from scratch...

My recommendation: use a sum signal converter (sum PPM) for a promini.
This requires only one rare pin and enables 8 input channels.
If you need more functionalities (e.g. GPS, octo, LEDs,...), buy a mega based flight controller.

raefa
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:14 am

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by raefa »

QuadBow wrote:
raefa wrote:How use aux3 and aux4 in 328p? What code and what connection? Or we not see answer in all time?

My recommendation: use a sum signal converter (sum PPM) for a promini.
This requires only one rare pin and enables 8 input channels.

Why need use PPM SUMM? It gives aux3,4 works?
And what 8 cannels you mean?

QuadBow
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:06 am

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by QuadBow »

raefa wrote:Why need use PPM SUMM? It gives aux3,4 works?
And what 8 cannels you mean?


As I mentioned earlier, a promini (328p) provides 5 or 6 channels.
The first 4 channels are required for pitch, roll, throttle and yaw. So, there are 2 channels left (Aux1 and Aux2)

Your question was:
raefa wrote:How use aux3 and aux4 in 328p?

For that, you need 2 further pins, which are not available at a promini - at least not without major code changes.

You can send the pulses of all 8 channel over one channel in ppm sum mode.
Then one single pin is enough at the promini to detect all 8 channels.

If your receiver doesn't support ppm sum mode, you have to add a sum signal converter, which joints the 8 channels into that single one, required for the promini.

Was that clear enough?

raefa
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:14 am

Re: Use of aux1, aux2, aux3?

Post by raefa »

Ok. I understood, what AUX 1 and AUX 2 is maximum in 328p. Thanks.

Post Reply