AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post Reply
User avatar
matbogdan
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:35 am
Contact:

AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by matbogdan »

Hello everyone,
Here is an idea to be implemented:
Instead of using 3 position LOW, MID, HIGH for the 5th channel can be this channel divided in let's say 5 positions.
(2100 - 1100)/5=200
I think 200 difference between the positions are more than enough for very good detection of the switch mode.
Why you will ask, why you need 5 positions, because the most of the radios have 3 position switch. Well the answer could be simple:
Some TX stations are very smart like (Futaba T9CAP or T7 not mentioning the more expensive ones) and can assign many switches to the same channel so actually you can use 2 switches (one with 3 positions and other with 2 positions) to command the 5 step channel with different values.
This will eliminate the need for reading the 6th, 7th and 8th channel with a non PPM sum reading method.

I am the owner of a T9CAP and i managed to modify a TX FS617 to get 5 channel PPM sum out of it but if i need another channel from tx to be read by the arduino, i will have to change the code to actually use PPM SUM plus the default mode with interrupts.
Using 5 step on the 5th channel i can eliminate this problem. (I could also buy FrSky TX and RX with ppm sum output :mrgreen: , but think about it: you can have more combinations with less channels.

So what do you think ????

User avatar
UndCon
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:10 pm

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by UndCon »

It is definitely doable.

In AeroQuad I have "mode selector" on a knob changing between several modes. There is no distinct settings telling me what mode I am currently at so it is hard to tell which one is active...

marbalon
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:59 am

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by marbalon »

Hi,
I have another idea, I've coded it and tested with my Turnigy 9x with radioclone firmware. Now I have 4 independent switches on one channel - this is much more then now because can make 15 combinations!
How it is codded ? Quite simple - I programmed my Tx to this:

Switch 1 - add 500 to aux1 (acc on/off)
Switch 2 - add 250 to aux1 (mag on/off)
Switch 3 - add 125 to aux1 (baro on/off)
Switch 4 - add 63 to aux1 (sonar on/off)

And in the MWC I can decode this with this lines:

rcOptions=0;
tmp=rcData[AUX1]-1000;
if (tmp > 500) {rcOptions +=1; tmp -=500}
if (tmp > 250) {rcOptions +=2; tmp -=250}
if (tmp > 125) {rcOptions +=4; tmp -=125}
if (tmp > 63) {rcOptions +=8; tmp -=36}

So now I enable/dissable every sensor I have (ACC,MAG,BARO,SONAR-just test it) with only one channel, and can use Aux2 as pot for other things.

I know it is not solution for everyone, but I think there are many users with this quite cheap TX and maybe all advanced TX can be programmed like described above.

What do you think about this?

Cheers,
Marcin.

User avatar
matbogdan
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by matbogdan »

this is what i was talking about ....
This should be implemented in GUI also and permanent option in multiwii.

ziss_dm
Posts: 529
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:26 am

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by ziss_dm »

Hi marbalon,
This is actually cool. You binary encoding channel value! ;)

Decoding can be simplified:
rcOptions =(rcData[AUX1]-1000)>>6;

regards,
ziss_dm

marbalon
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:59 am

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by marbalon »

Grate idea! Need to test it, but the best thing we don't need to use more channels like in last version 4 aux to manage options.

Marcin.

ziss_dm wrote:Hi marbalon,
This is actually cool. You binary encoding channel value! ;)

Decoding can be simplified:
rcOptions =(rcData[AUX1]-1000)>>6;

regards,
ziss_dm

User avatar
Loosi
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2011 8:31 pm
Location: Germany (HSK)
Contact:

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by Loosi »

+1 :)
had the some idea a quite different, see viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1083 , i have seen this topic to late.

All you need to do is a modification on the transmitter.

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by copterrichie »

Good Stuff.

jy0933
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:24 pm

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by jy0933 »

awesome work

but I dont know much about progmin ... where should i insert the code.. and assign it to switch on/off the functions?

thanks

Tommie
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:50 am

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Post by Tommie »

Take a look at this patch: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1933
It can increase the number of AUX switches as well as change the number of steps in each channel.

Post Reply