Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii.
It is not the right place to submit a setup problem.
Software download
User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2562
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Hamburger »

Just to let you know

we are getting close to the v2.3 release.

What this means is for you to
a. think twice before submitting a fundamentally new feature (which might require several rounds of followups to get it perfect) just now,
b. get the documentation updated for all the cool new stuff you provided. http://www.multiwii.com/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page
c. spend some time on finding and describing bugs

You can find an incomplete list of the new / improved features here
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3167

Have fun

-ralf-
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:08 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by -ralf- »

Why now?

Sure, there are a lot of improvements since the official 2.2,
but the great card is still missing: Waypoint Navigation.

So imho wait for this and implement other requested items in the meantime,
for example "Save/Load Aux-Setting to/from mwi-File"

subaru4wd
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:16 am

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by subaru4wd »

GPS Navigation should not hold up valuable releases. There's some good stuff in 2.3 that I think needs to be mainstream. Maybe 2.3.1 can have GPS navigation, but there's quite a few of us who could care less about waypoints.

I believe what needs the most attention is the Wiki. We need to make sure it has accurate, up-to-date information.

Stars112
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:29 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Stars112 »

subaru4wd wrote:GPS Navigation should not hold up valuable releases. There's some good stuff in 2.3 that I think needs to be mainstream. Maybe 2.3.1 can have GPS navigation, but there's quite a few of us who could care less about waypoints.

+1

timecop
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by timecop »

subaru4wd wrote:GPS Navigation should not hold up valuable releases. There's some good stuff in 2.3 that I think needs to be mainstream. Maybe 2.3.1 can have GPS navigation, but there's quite a few of us who could care less about waypoints.


Image

subaru4wd
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:16 am

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by subaru4wd »

I suppose it is possible for me to care less than I already do. So... what was your point exactly?

fabianabegglen
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:39 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by fabianabegglen »

Sounds good. When is the date? Any hints or dates?

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2562
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Hamburger »

documentation pending...

Alexinparis
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Alexinparis »

I also think it's time to release a new version.
I'm currently on the MSP documentation in order to ease the integration with third party apps

teslahed
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:51 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by teslahed »

subaru4wd wrote:I suppose it is possible for me to care less than I already do. So... what was your point exactly?




Please don't take the above too seriously. It's a small point that i raise in the interest of commedy and because you asked the question.

Stars112
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:29 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Stars112 »

Hi,
Can anybody fix the problem with the fast yaw (gier) before release 2.3 please?
Fast Yaw bring the PID Controler to Run out...

Greetings from Germany,
Marc

Alexinparis
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Alexinparis »

Stars112 wrote:Hi,
Can anybody fix the problem with the fast yaw (gier) before release 2.3 please?
Fast Yaw bring the PID Controler to Run out...

Greetings from Germany,
Marc

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3805

Alexinparis
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Alexinparis »

I've uploaded a first candidate for testing/debugging purpose in the download section of google code

Wayne
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 10:44 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Wayne »

Thank You.

User avatar
linuxslate
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 3:55 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by linuxslate »

So is there a thread for pre2.3 feedback?

Is this it?

I'm willing to put MultiWii_dev_2013_08_23_r1573_pre_2.3 in my (very generic) quad before I fly this weekend.

Perhaps a pre2.3 feedback thread for non-developer (l)users like myself should be in 'Tweaking - flying experience' instead of here.

I think I'll create one over there. If that is not the right thing to do, then the thread will just die on it's own.

User avatar
shikra
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by shikra »

Please ignore following posts - my servo was giving out rfi causing issue....


-------------------
First test for me.....

Tricopter
Crius mega (So rubbish Hobbyshitty gave it away for free...!)

#1 - Yaw control seems more sensitive - Rate is at 0 so can't adjust down.
For me its OK for acro, but too strong for steady AP.

I replaced 30 with 20 in following to solve for me...
rc = (int32_t)rcCommand[YAW] * (2*conf.yawRate + 20) >> 5;


#2 - possible overflow issue somewhere?
If I do full hard yaw side to side the real motor goes 100% for a very short time. Copter nearly perpendicular to ground. Its frigging scary...

Its easily repeatable
It does NOT happen in ACRO ??
It happens in Horizon. Did not try level.

I replaced the controller board - same issue.
Last edited by shikra on Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
city_kid
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:09 pm
Location: Birmingham UK

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by city_kid »

@Hamburger

Will RCSERIAL and all the usual MSP commands be available in v2.3...?

I've downloaded and looked into the MultiWii_dev_2013_08_23_r1573_pre_2.3 version and I don't see the usual:

Code: Select all

#define RCSERIAL


My control system is NOT a traditional RC TX/RX arrangement but instead uses serial MSP commands like MSP_SET_RAW_RC etc

Please advise...

Cheers!

city_kid

PatrikE
Posts: 1964
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by PatrikE »

RCSERIAL is "active" at all time in newer versions.
If RCSERIAL MSP is detected it will a always overide all other RC-commands.
RCSERIAL MSP set a timer and if no new packet is recived in ~1 sec it will switch to conventional RC.
Conventional RC have failsafe timer who kicks in if there's no valid input.

You can setup a buddybox system if you have RCSERIAL as master and RC as slave.
Turn off or halt RCSERIAL and slave will have the command.

User avatar
city_kid
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:09 pm
Location: Birmingham UK

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by city_kid »

@PatrikE

OK, that explains why there is no RCSERIAL define in config.h anymore...

Thanks!

city_kid

Alexinparis
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Alexinparis »

shikra wrote:#2 - possible overflow issue somewhere?
If I do full hard yaw side to side the real motor goes 100% for a very short time. Copter nearly perpendicular to ground. Its frigging scary...

Its easily repeatable
It does NOT happen in ACRO ??
It happens in Horizon. Did not try level.


Hi,

I don't understand this issue. You say it is on a tricopter ?
where yaw isn't supposed to control motor output

Alexinparis
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Alexinparis »

PatrikE wrote:If RCSERIAL MSP is detected it will a always overide all other RC-commands.

In fact not all, only those which are not set to 0.
=> you can use RCSERIAL to control only the chan you want, and you can still use Conventional RC at the same time for other channels.

User avatar
shikra
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by shikra »

Yes - correct !!!
And yes - very odd - I can't see the link to why its doing it.

Scenario
Hovering in Horizon mode
If yaw slow or medium speed its fine
If apply full yaw quickly say one way then the other, sometimes the rear motor spins up like full throttle very briefly. Enough to get it 45-90 degrees from level. Then level (or me) settles it back into a level hover.
Its such a fast change it almost feels like something has overflowed

I also tried HW PWM on MEGA just in case - although can't see link between yaw and rear motor.
I all other respects it seems to be fine.


Maybe its better if show a vid. See if I can get one for you

rbirdie001
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:32 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Prague

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by rbirdie001 »

Hi,
in r1573 GUI at the tab "settings" are newly adjustments fields for buzzer alarm voltages but unfortunately the step of modification is 1V. This is too raw to be useful - I can set only e.g. 9 or 10 or 11 or 12 volts but not 10.2 or 10.3. :(
Is it possible to modify it in final 2.3 GUI to have adjustment resolution 0.1V?
Thanks!
Roman
BTW: Today I flew 3 batteries with r1573 on my 1kg tricopter with Crius SE board and it seems to fly very good (but I didn't test fast YAWing)
R.

HSPalm
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 2:02 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by HSPalm »

Hobby developer here. And I keep asking myself, why I still have to do some basic settings like min/max throttle value in config, I think this would be better off i GUI as it's a pain to tweak config.h values while out flying.

Alexinparis
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Alexinparis »

HSPalm wrote:Hobby developer here. And I keep asking myself, why I still have to do some basic settings like min/max throttle value in config, I think this would be better off i GUI as it's a pain to tweak config.h values while out flying.

and what about "GUI globalsettings pane" ?

Deet
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:54 am

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Deet »

There is an issue with the GUI on Mac OSX 10.8.5

The labels for the comm ports overflow the boxes and the text covers some of the PIDs

User avatar
shikra
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by shikra »

yes- i have same GUI overflow. Wasn't sure if it was just me as I was running it within processing - on win7

timecop
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by timecop »

shikra wrote:yes- i have same GUI overflow. Wasn't sure if it was just me as I was running it within processing - on win7


How the fuk do you people manage to get 100s of com ports in your system? Is this something FTDI drivers do? (luckily I never had more than one FTDI dongle). And why are they all appearing at same time?? Do you actually have like 20 USBS>Serial dongles connected? Do you not know how to go to device manager, port properties, and reassign it from COM137 to like COM2?

iosonologio
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by iosonologio »

timecop wrote:
shikra wrote:yes- i have same GUI overflow. Wasn't sure if it was just me as I was running it within processing - on win7


How the fuk do you people manage to get 100s of com ports in your system? Is this something FTDI drivers do? (luckily I never had more than one FTDI dongle). And why are they all appearing at same time?? Do you actually have like 20 USBS>Serial dongles connected? Do you not know how to go to device manager, port properties, and reassign it from COM137 to like COM2?


Nope, The problem is on the length of the device name, like "/dev/ttyUSB...." the text goes over the name of the PID. In previous edition "/dev/" was removed. Hope that somebody will know how to fix that, it is a minor problem but rather annoying.

Gio

subaru4wd
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:16 am

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by subaru4wd »

timecop wrote:How the fuk do you people manage to get 100s of com ports in your system?


Laptops that have built in bluetooth will sometimes hold COM ports for paired devices.

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2562
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Hamburger »

timecop wrote:How the fuk do you people manage to get 100s of com ports in your system? Is this something FTDI drivers do? (luckily I never had more than one FTDI dongle). And why are they all appearing at same time?? Do you actually have like 20 USBS>Serial dongles connected? Do you not know how to go to device manager, port properties, and reassign it from COM137 to like COM2?

Do you not know your 'diagnosis' misses the point completely?

I had originally put in some code that stripped the leading /dev/tty but had to remove it in order for the Reconnect feature to work the way it was implemented for mac and possibly unix. So we have too long device names now. Users can collapse the list and see the pids unobscured. Not cool but noone offered to rewrite / separate devices display and reconnect functionality ( itthe full device name is required to be saved )

User avatar
shikra
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by shikra »

Your making and assumption...

I only have one com port.

timecop wrote:
shikra wrote:yes- i have same GUI overflow. Wasn't sure if it was just me as I was running it within processing - on win7


How the fuk do you people manage to get 100s of com ports in your system? Is this something FTDI drivers do? (luckily I never had more than one FTDI dongle). And why are they all appearing at same time?? Do you actually have like 20 USBS>Serial dongles connected? Do you not know how to go to device manager, port properties, and reassign it from COM137 to like COM2?

User avatar
shikra
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by shikra »

Alex - update from todays testing...

Put a third controller on board and new ppm cable - this one is 328 based with different sensors. Same issue.

I have a suspicion it may be PPM related. Only happens when full right yaw and level switch is on. Maybe its a rx fault or just on edge of some PPM framing timing issue. More testing to come...

On a POSITIVE !
I also tested a PARIS board on another tricopter with uhf rx- no issues
Tested flying in acro/horizon/level
GPS hold
GPS RTH
LEDRING
OLED

no issues found.

PatrikE
Posts: 1964
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by PatrikE »

Have you tested to use another AUX switch than AUX1 to enable Accmode?
Just to test PPM framing timing issue between ch4 and Aux1.

User avatar
shikra
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by shikra »

Thanks patrick -

I found issue...
replaced three controllers
replaced two rx
replace 2 servos
6000mah on servo line to cut noise.
still same... WTF!

BUT issue only showed when servo connected.
Changed to different brand of servo and its fine!
refitted original servo and put ferrite on servo line. Its still good!!

GUI was brilliant to troubleshoot- as shook yaw servo, could just see the rx pwm flicker. ferrite has stopped that too. Is now perfect.

Jeez - don't know why it suddenly started to show after updating firmware. Maybe subtle change that highlighted issue I already had.

Deet
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:54 am

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Deet »

Hamburger wrote:. Users can collapse the list and see the pids unobscured. Not cool but noone offered to rewrite / separate devices display and reconnect functionality ( itthe full device name is required to be saved )


How do you collapse the list?

HSPalm
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 2:02 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by HSPalm »

Alexinparis wrote:
HSPalm wrote:Hobby developer here. And I keep asking myself, why I still have to do some basic settings like min/max throttle value in config, I think this would be better off i GUI as it's a pain to tweak config.h values while out flying.

and what about "GUI globalsettings pane" ?


Yes, I did a search on that but didn't find anything. Is it what I am wishing for?

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2562
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Hamburger »

Deet wrote:
Hamburger wrote:. Users can collapse the list and see the pids unobscured. Not cool but noone offered to rewrite / separate devices display and reconnect functionality ( itthe full device name is required to be saved )


How do you collapse the list?

by clicking on the title line of the list "Port list" or at least the '+' on the right

Deet
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:54 am

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Deet »

Hamburger wrote:
Deet wrote:
Hamburger wrote:. Users can collapse the list and see the pids unobscured. Not cool but noone offered to rewrite / separate devices display and reconnect functionality ( itthe full device name is required to be saved )


How do you collapse the list?

by clicking on the title line of the list "Port list" or at least the '+' on the right


Ok I did that and it solves most of the issue

BUT the name of the selected port gets printed above that title line and it remains after you close the port list, the text still extends into the PID window, at least with one line of text its not too hard to deal with. But still does not look very good

ttcorse
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 7:53 am

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by ttcorse »

Sorry for my English.
I have a problem with the GPS.
Using a quad with Crius AIO v1, do not you start searching for satellites, the LED remains lit, if I plug socket usb to pc starts blinking to find satelliti.e after it all works.
With 2.2 everything is ok.
thank you very much

Magik30
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:19 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Magik30 »

hello gentlemen

I tested the first version pre 2.3.avec Crius se
the yaw servo for tricopter to reverse does not work.
// # define YAW_DIRECTION 1
# define YAW_DIRECTION -1
it always goes in the same direction

PatrikE
Posts: 1964
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by PatrikE »

Use Gui to reverse direction.

Magik30
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 4:19 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Magik30 »

ok cool it works well.
I actually had not seen the igh menu in the GUI.
I saw also MAG 0.4 if I change this value that happening?

User avatar
NikTheGreek
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 4:17 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by NikTheGreek »

In config the

Code: Select all

/******************* RC signal from the serial port via Multiwii Serial Protocol *********/
      #define RCSERIAL


option is missing.
Why ?

rbirdie001
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:32 pm
Location: Czech Republic, Prague

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by rbirdie001 »

Hi,
today I tested r1573 in 328 (Crius SE) with I2C_GPS_NAV_v2_2 loaded in Arduino Promini and ALWAYS after powering ON I see three I2C errors in GUI. Then it works normally and number of errors remains on 3, but previously it wasn't like this. Probably just bad timing during bootup, but doesn't look nice because we, ordinary users, were taught that I2C errors are bad and shouldn't be there ;) .
Another strange thing is that when I change some values (like PID) over GUI and press "WRITE" button, FC reboots. It also started happenning after connecting I2C GPS.
Can someone verify this before 2.3 release?
Thanks!
Roman

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by ezio »

NikTheGreek wrote:In config the

Code: Select all

/******************* RC signal from the serial port via Multiwii Serial Protocol *********/
      #define RCSERIAL


option is missing.
Why ?


because it is enabled by default

User avatar
NikTheGreek
Posts: 348
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 4:17 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by NikTheGreek »

Thank you ezio :D

User avatar
jevermeister
Posts: 708
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by jevermeister »

Hi,
I did a small overview with the new PRE Code and I stumbled upon a small thing I'd like to adress:

I like to start action style with the copter in my hand tilted and then start engines and throttle up in acro and let it loose,

I need to fly with my Camera below the copter and becuase of vibration feedback I do not use a Skit, so I need to start from my hand.
The copter checks if being tilted ons tartup and this prevents me from starting like this. Same goes to starting on uneven ground.

I like to suggest the following (I use this by myself successfully):
Introduce a parameter that disables this security feature for advanced users.

Code: Select all

void go_arm() {
  if(calibratingG == 0
  #if defined(ONLYARMWHENFLAT)
    && f.ACC_CALIBRATED
  #endif


ONLYARMWHENFLAT is activated per default, so new users have the security of not making mistakes and those that are interested can change that.

please discuss my proposal openly.
Nils

ps.: what happened to:

Code: Select all

   #define PLEVELDIV 1500 // (*) default for soft - if you lower PLEVELDIV, beware of overrun in uint32 pMeter
    #define PLEVELDIVSOFT 5000 // for soft always equal to PLEVELDIV; for hard set to 5000


?? Will it affect my pmeter?

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2562
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by Hamburger »

Those two vars have become non.tunable by default.
For new pmeter only setup psensornull and pint2ma.

timecop
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Release v2.3 is coming soon... prepare

Post by timecop »

is VBATSCALE stuff going to be fixed to be correct instead of some joke value, in 2.3?

(patch was posted here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3995

Post Reply