Problems with one 2 Way Aux Channel, thresholds too high

This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii.
It is not the right place to submit a setup problem.
Software download
Post Reply
franko_
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:56 am

Problems with one 2 Way Aux Channel, thresholds too high

Post by franko_ »

Hello,

after my Channel expansion from 5 to 7 channels, 2 of the 3 way switches working correctly with gauges. (low/mid/high)
One 3 way switch can switch only 2 ways. The gauge is too high .. the original switch from transmitter was affected, not the expanded.

Is there a way to correct these one switch?
I see in the multiwiiconf.pde this:
http://code.google.com/p/multiwii/sourc ... pde?r=1300

Code: Select all

rcStickThrottleSlider = controlP5.addSlider("Throt",900,2100,1500,xRC,yRC,100,10);rcStickThrottleSlider.setDecimalPrecision(0);
  rcStickPitchSlider =    controlP5.addSlider("Pitch",900,2100,1500,xRC,yRC+15,100,10);rcStickPitchSlider.setDecimalPrecision(0);
  rcStickRollSlider =     controlP5.addSlider("Roll",900,2100,1500,xRC,yRC+30,100,10);rcStickRollSlider.setDecimalPrecision(0);
  rcStickYawSlider  =     controlP5.addSlider("Yaw",900,2100,1500,xRC,yRC+45,100,10);rcStickYawSlider.setDecimalPrecision(0);
  rcStickAUX1Slider =     controlP5.addSlider("AUX1",900,2100,1500,xRC,yRC+60,100,10);rcStickAUX1Slider.setDecimalPrecision(0);
  rcStickAUX2Slider =     controlP5.addSlider("AUX2",900,2100,1500,xRC,yRC+75,100,10);rcStickAUX2Slider.setDecimalPrecision(0);
  rcStickAUX3Slider =     controlP5.addSlider("AUX3",900,2100,1500,xRC,yRC+90,100,10);rcStickAUX3Slider.setDecimalPrecision(0);
  rcStickAUX4Slider =     controlP5.addSlider("AUX4",900,2100,1500,xRC,yRC+105,100,10);rcStickAUX4Slider.setDecimalPrecision(0);


Is that correct and how can i recompile and implement this for a new version or svn 1379 from nhadrian´s R22 alt hold code?

BR
Frank

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Problems with one 2 Way Aux Channel, thresholds too high

Post by Hamburger »

wrong piece of code.
Not possible easily

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Problems with one 2 Way Aux Channel, thresholds too high

Post by PatrikE »

This is only for graphics in gui.

Im Mwii it's handled commonly for all four AUX like this.

Code: Select all

    for(i=0;i<4;i++)
      auxState |= (rcData[AUX1+i]<1300)<<(3*i) | (1300<rcData[AUX1+i] && rcData[AUX1+i]<1700)<<(3*i+1) | (rcData[AUX1+i]>1700)<<(3*i+2);
    for(i=0;i<CHECKBOXITEMS;i++)
      rcOptions[i] = (auxState & conf.activate[i])>0;

Thresholds 1300 & 1700 µs.

Not if you change this it affects all four AUX.
If you want one modifided you need to isolate it and handle it standalone.

Mis
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:23 am

Re: Problems with one 2 Way Aux Channel, thresholds too high

Post by Mis »

Or better edit subtrims and endpoints in Your radio for this channel.

franko_
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:56 am

Re: Problems with one 2 Way Aux Channel, thresholds too high

Post by franko_ »

Okay, it´s seems not very easily to isolate one channel ..

Anyone experience with an isolated aux channel and it´s code?

Mis wrote:Or better edit subtrims and endpoints in Your radio for this channel.


Yes this option seems easier to handle.. i will have a look into my manual of Hitec Flash 5 Transmitter and
hope i can do this..

thx and br
Frank

Post Reply