Problems with vbat

This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii.
It is not the right place to submit a setup problem.
Software download
Post Reply
nenno
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:59 pm

Problems with vbat

Post by nenno »

Hi...

i have a Crius AIO Pro. vbat Pin should be A0. When I connect the voltage Divider MultiwiiConf shows 10.9V.
Now i changed VBATSCALE from 131 to 117, but nothing changes. I tried many different values for VBATSCALE. All changes i make have no effect.

What am I doing wrong??

Thanks...

Nenno

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2559
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by Hamburger »

to begin with, you post in wrong section of forum. The description explicitly states it is not for individual setup problems. Or do you have reason to believe what you experience is a general problem with the code?
Second, please start with reading the top of config.h for your answer.

Stars112
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:29 pm

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by Stars112 »

it is a general Problem with the code!
I have also a Problem with VBAT. In Version 2.1 is everthing ok.
I checked this on 4 systems. I have the warning at 10,1V and a critical alarm on 9,9V.
When i change the Values to 11,5v (115) it takes no effect. I dont can change the Value with effect. I think, the Value 99, is the first setup after install the 2.2.
Is it a EEprom Problem? I have: #define MULTIPLE_CONFIGURATION_PROFILES is that the Problem??!?!
But its definitely no change after the upload the sketch at Warning Value.


Marc

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2559
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by Hamburger »

Second, please start with reading the top of config.h for your answer

nenno
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:59 pm

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by nenno »

sorry for posting in wrong section....

the solution is the note from the config.h

Notes:
* 1. parameters marked with (*) in the comment are stored in eeprom and can be tweaked via serial monitor or LCD.
* Changing those values in config.h and upload will require a 'Reset' from the GUI to take effect


thanks hamburger for the hint...

Nenno

Stars112
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:29 pm

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by Stars112 »

Hi, sorry....
I saw it now :shock:
Thanks.
But this is very inconvenient.
Alex wrote, he bring the Option to the GUI. That is ver usefull.

Marc

PatrikE
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by PatrikE »

Test the FixedWing Nav branch.
A Tab with settings is available there.
ex. Vbat settings.

FW_Nav_130322.rar

/Patrik

User avatar
linuxslate
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 3:55 pm

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by linuxslate »

This got me, too. (Did not read comment at top), but in investigating this, I noticed that there is a problem in the current source with this same issue:

svn/ trunk/ MultiWii_shared/ config.h (r1438)

The comment now reads :

Code: Select all

/* Notes:
 * 1. parameters marked with (*) in the comment are stored in eeprom and cannot currently be changed via the GUI but
 *    can be changed via serial monitor or LCD.
 * 2. parameters marked with (**) in the comment are stored in eeprom and can be changed via the GUI
 */


...but...

Code: Select all

#define VBATSCALE       131 // (*) (**) change this value if readed Battery voltage is different than real voltage


So VBATSCALE simultaneously cannot be changed with the GUI, and it can be changed with the GUI ?!!

And the dev's wonder why the (l)users can't use the software they write.

I'd help fix it, but I do not know which is correct. I also did not know where else to post this comment, so I am posting here hoping a dev, or someone on the project can fix.

fryefryefrye
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by fryefryefrye »

I have the same problem, I solved it by go through all the code about the VBATSCALE. The solution is a 'Reset' from the GUI.

But the answer is already in config.h:
Notes:
* 1. parameters marked with (*) in the comment are stored in eeprom and can be tweaked via serial monitor or LCD.
* Changing those values in config.h and upload will require a 'Reset' from the GUI to take effect

natael
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:21 pm

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by natael »

Does this also mean that, even if we close the GUI, restart the computer, restart the board, and re Open the GUI, we'd still have to hit Reset in GUI for changes to take effect ?

doughboy
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:20 am

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by doughboy »

ok, I ran into this issue, as well as the throttle issue.
and as others pointed out, the MW GUI is the problem.
If you are using code in shared, you must use the Gui from shared, as that has the page that allows you to set the VBATSCALE, MINTHrOTTLE, etc. Without this, I think they just get a value of 0 (more so if you cleared the eeprom).
As an example, with the throttle problem, when I arm, I have to push throttle to halfway before motors starts to spin.
I have also seen when I arm, the low battery warning alarm sounds right away, even when my battery is fully charged!

resetting in gui will only work if you are using the shared version of gui, not the 2.2 release gui.

natael
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:21 pm

Problems with vbat

Post by natael »

doughboy wrote:ok, I ran into this issue, as well as the throttle issue.
and as others pointed out, the MW GUI is the problem.
If you are using code in shared, you must use the Gui from shared, as that has the page that allows you to set the VBATSCALE, MINTHrOTTLE, etc. Without this, I think they just get a value of 0 (more so if you cleared the eeprom).
As an example, with the throttle problem, when I arm, I have to push throttle to halfway before motors starts to spin.
I have also seen when I arm, the low battery warning alarm sounds right away, even when my battery is fully charged!

resetting in gui will only work if you are using the shared version of gui, not the 2.2 release gui.


Hi,

I'm not sure what is the "shared" version of multiwii. I took the official release. All i can see is the official and a dev release. I might not be looking at the right repository ?
Could you point me to it ?

natael
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:21 pm

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by natael »

Ok, problem solved, reset in GUI in official release was enough to display the right voltage.
I also found the shared version of the code. Not sure if i need it though ? now that everything is working.

doughboy
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:20 am

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by doughboy »

natael wrote:Ok, problem solved, reset in GUI in official release was enough to display the right voltage.
I also found the shared version of the code. Not sure if i need it though ? now that everything is working.


I'm pretty sure the release gui by itself will not fix the problem. there is no code behind that gui to support the new feature.

if you look at the source, the shared gui has code to support reading and writing the vbat, minthrottle, etc

Code: Select all

    case MSP_MISC:
        intPowerTrigger = read16(); // a
       
        //int minthrottle,maxthrottle,mincommand,FSthrottle,armedNum,lifetime,mag_decliniation ;
        for (i=0;i<4;i++) { MConf[i]= read16();
          confINF[i].setValue((int)MConf[i]).show();
        }
          if(MConf[3]<1000)confINF[3].hide();         
       
        // LOG_PERMANENT       
        MConf[4]= read16(); confINF[4].setValue((int)MConf[4]);//f
        MConf[5]= read32(); confINF[5].setValue((int)MConf[5]);//g       
        for (i=1;i<3;i++){confINF[i].setColorBackground(grey_).setMin((int)MConf[i]).setMax((int)MConf[i]);} //?
       
        // hide LOG_PERMANENT
        if(MConf[4]<1){confINF[5].hide();confINF[4].hide();}else{confINF[5].show();confINF[4].show();}
       
        //mag_decliniation
        MConf[6]= read16(); confINF[6].setValue((float)MConf[6]/10).show(); //h
        if(!Mag_)confINF[6].hide();       
 
        // VBAT
        int q = read8();if(toggleVbat){VBat[0].setValue(q).setColorBackground(green_);toggleVbat=false; // i
        for( i=1;i<4;i++) VBat[i].setValue(read8()/10.0).setColorBackground(green_);}  // j,k,l
        if(q > 1) for( i=0;i<5;i++) VBat[i].show();
       
        controlP5.addTab("Config").show();
       
        confPowerTrigger.setValue(intPowerTrigger);
        updateModelMSP_SET_MISC();
        break;


plus it is up to date on the serial protocol, using MSP_ANALOG instead of MSP_BAT which does not exist anymore in MultiWii_shared

Code: Select all

   case MSP_ANALOG:
        bytevbat = read8();
        pMeterSum = read16();
        int rssi = read16(); if(rssi!=0)VBat[5].setValue(rssi).show();  // rssi
        VBat[4].setValue(bytevbat/10.0);    // Volt
        break;


this is what's in 2.2 release gui

Code: Select all

    case MSP_MISC:
        intPowerTrigger = read16();
        confPowerTrigger.setValue(intPowerTrigger);
        updateModelMSP_SET_MISC();
        break;


and

Code: Select all

    case MSP_BAT:
        bytevbat = read8();
        pMeterSum = read16(); break;


and if you look at MultiWii_shared Protocol.cpp file, you will see the code for MSP_SET_MISC and MSP_MISC as follows

Code: Select all

   
   case MSP_SET_MISC:
     struct {
       uint16_t a,b,c,d,e,f;
       uint32_t g;
       uint16_t h;
       uint8_t  i,j,k,l;
     } set_misc;
     s_struct_w((uint8_t*)&set_misc,22);
     #if defined(POWERMETER)
       conf.powerTrigger1 = set_misc.a / PLEVELSCALE;
     #endif
     conf.minthrottle = set_misc.b;
     #ifdef FAILSAFE
       conf.failsafe_throttle = set_misc.e;
     #endif 
     #if MAG
       conf.mag_declination = set_misc.h;
     #endif
     #if defined(VBAT)
       conf.vbatscale        = set_misc.i;
       conf.vbatlevel_warn1  = set_misc.j;
       conf.vbatlevel_warn2  = set_misc.k;
       conf.vbatlevel_crit   = set_misc.l;
     #endif
     break;

  case MSP_MISC:
     struct {
       uint16_t a,b,c,d,e,f;
       uint32_t g;
       uint16_t h;
       uint8_t  i,j,k,l;
     } misc;
     misc.a = intPowerTrigger1;
     misc.b = conf.minthrottle;
     misc.c = MAXTHROTTLE;
     misc.d = MINCOMMAND;
     #ifdef FAILSAFE
       misc.e = conf.failsafe_throttle;
     #else 
       misc.e = 0;
     #endif
     #ifdef LOG_PERMANENT
       misc.f = plog.arm;
       misc.g = plog.lifetime + (plog.armed_time / 1000000); // <- computation must be moved outside from serial
     #else
       misc.f = 0; misc.g =0;
     #endif
     #if MAG
       misc.h = conf.mag_declination;
     #else
       misc.h = 0;
     #endif
     #ifdef VBAT
       misc.i = conf.vbatscale;
       misc.j = conf.vbatlevel_warn1;
       misc.k = conf.vbatlevel_warn2;
       misc.l = conf.vbatlevel_crit;
     #else
       misc.i = 0;misc.j = 0;misc.k = 0;misc.l = 0;
     #endif
     s_struct((uint8_t*)&misc,22);
     break;
   #endif
   #if defined (DYNBALANCE)
     case MSP_SET_MOTOR:
       s_struct_w((uint8_t*)&motor,16);
     break;
   #endif



and when you click the write button, the MSP_SET_MISC command is sent, you can see the shared GUI sends the correct value

Code: Select all

      // MSP_SET_MISC
      payload = new ArrayList<Character>();
     
      intPowerTrigger = (round(confPowerTrigger.value()));
      payload.add(char(intPowerTrigger % 256)); payload.add(char(intPowerTrigger / 256)); //a

     
      // ThrVal   minthrottle,maxthrottle,mincommand,FSthrottle   b,c,d,e
      for( i=0;i<4;i++) {int q= (int)(confINF[i].value()); payload.add(char (q % 256) ); payload.add(char (q / 256)  ); }
     
      // PermanentLog
      int nn= round(confINF[4].value()*10); payload.add(char (nn - ((nn>>8)<<8) )); payload.add(char (nn>>8));// f
     
       
       nn= round(confINF[5].value());
       payload.add(char (nn - ((nn>>8)<<8)));   payload.add(char (nn>>8)); // g 32b
       payload.add(char (nn - ((nn>>16)<<16))); payload.add(char (nn>>16));
     
     
      // MagDec
      nn= round(confINF[6].value()*10); payload.add(char (nn - ((nn>>8)<<8) )); payload.add(char (nn>>8)); // h

     
      // VBatscale
      nn= round(VBat[0].value()); payload.add(char (nn)); // i
      for( i=1;i<4;i++) { int q= int(VBat[i].value()*10); payload.add(char (q)); } // j,k,l
     
      sendRequestMSP(requestMSP(MSP_SET_MISC,payload.toArray(new Character[payload.size()])));



and this is all the code for MSP_SET_MISC for 2.2 release gui

Code: Select all

  // MSP_SET_MISC
  confPowerTrigger.setValue(Float.valueOf(MWI.conf.getProperty("power.trigger")));


so I do not see how it is possible that the 2.2 release GUI will be able to work properly due to the mismatch in MSP_MISC and MSP_SET_MISC command implementation.

with proof to backup my claim.

just sayin.

doughboy
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:20 am

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by doughboy »

now I can see that if somehow, the MultiWii_shared firmware is able to initialize the EEPROM with the proper values, then the 2.2 release may work, since it will not overwrite (I think) the vbat values set during eeprom write command. But for sure, no matter how much you click reset and write on the 2.2 release gui, it's not going to do anything to set the correct vbat, minthrottle value.

doughboy
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:20 am

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by doughboy »

this is the code in the firmware that is supposed to initialize the vbat, minthrottle, etc settings

Code: Select all

    if(readEEPROM()) {                                          // check current setting integrity
      if(flashsum != global_conf.flashsum) update_constants();  // update constants if firmware is changed and integrity is OK
    }


I think it does not work all the time. I wiped the EEPROM then reuploaded the firmware (several times). In theory, the eeprom checksum will not match, unless this particular eeprom values passed the checksum as good even though it is not.

anyway, the only guaranteed way for this to work is to use the shared version of MultiWiiConf with MultiWii_shared.

doughboy
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:20 am

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by doughboy »

the only way I can see the eeprom is not initialized is if this code was not executed

Code: Select all

  #ifndef NO_FLASH_CHECK
    if(readEEPROM()) {                                          // check current setting integrity
      if(flashsum != global_conf.flashsum) update_constants();  // update constants if firmware is changed and integrity is OK
    }
  #else


I remember reading somewhere the way Arduino IDE complier and eclipse compiler works threats #ifndef differently or something along that line. If that is the case, end this initialization code is not included, then I can see how the vbat and minthrottle values remain at 0 or some uninitialized value.

natael
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:21 pm

Problems with vbat

Post by natael »

doughboy wrote:
natael wrote:Ok, problem solved, reset in GUI in official release was enough to display the right voltage.
I also found the shared version of the code. Not sure if i need it though ? now that everything is working.


I'm pretty sure the release gui by itself will not fix the problem. there is no code behind that gui to support the new feature.

if you look at the source, the shared gui has code to support reading and writing the vbat, minthrottle, etc

Code: Select all

    case MSP_MISC:
        intPowerTrigger = read16(); // a
       
        //int minthrottle,maxthrottle,mincommand,FSthrottle,armedNum,lifetime,mag_decliniation ;
        for (i=0;i<4;i++) { MConf[i]= read16();
          confINF[i].setValue((int)MConf[i]).show();
        }
          if(MConf[3]<1000)confINF[3].hide();         
       
        // LOG_PERMANENT       
        MConf[4]= read16(); confINF[4].setValue((int)MConf[4]);//f
        MConf[5]= read32(); confINF[5].setValue((int)MConf[5]);//g       
        for (i=1;i<3;i++){confINF[i].setColorBackground(grey_).setMin((int)MConf[i]).setMax((int)MConf[i]);} //?
       
        // hide LOG_PERMANENT
        if(MConf[4]<1){confINF[5].hide();confINF[4].hide();}else{confINF[5].show();confINF[4].show();}
       
        //mag_decliniation
        MConf[6]= read16(); confINF[6].setValue((float)MConf[6]/10).show(); //h
        if(!Mag_)confINF[6].hide();       
 
        // VBAT
        int q = read8();if(toggleVbat){VBat[0].setValue(q).setColorBackground(green_);toggleVbat=false; // i
        for( i=1;i<4;i++) VBat[i].setValue(read8()/10.0).setColorBackground(green_);}  // j,k,l
        if(q > 1) for( i=0;i<5;i++) VBat[i].show();
       
        controlP5.addTab("Config").show();
       
        confPowerTrigger.setValue(intPowerTrigger);
        updateModelMSP_SET_MISC();
        break;


plus it is up to date on the serial protocol, using MSP_ANALOG instead of MSP_BAT which does not exist anymore in MultiWii_shared

Code: Select all

   case MSP_ANALOG:
        bytevbat = read8();
        pMeterSum = read16();
        int rssi = read16(); if(rssi!=0)VBat[5].setValue(rssi).show();  // rssi
        VBat[4].setValue(bytevbat/10.0);    // Volt
        break;


this is what's in 2.2 release gui

Code: Select all

    case MSP_MISC:
        intPowerTrigger = read16();
        confPowerTrigger.setValue(intPowerTrigger);
        updateModelMSP_SET_MISC();
        break;


and

Code: Select all

    case MSP_BAT:
        bytevbat = read8();
        pMeterSum = read16(); break;


and if you look at MultiWii_shared Protocol.cpp file, you will see the code for MSP_SET_MISC and MSP_MISC as follows

Code: Select all

   
   case MSP_SET_MISC:
     struct {
       uint16_t a,b,c,d,e,f;
       uint32_t g;
       uint16_t h;
       uint8_t  i,j,k,l;
     } set_misc;
     s_struct_w((uint8_t*)&set_misc,22);
     #if defined(POWERMETER)
       conf.powerTrigger1 = set_misc.a / PLEVELSCALE;
     #endif
     conf.minthrottle = set_misc.b;
     #ifdef FAILSAFE
       conf.failsafe_throttle = set_misc.e;
     #endif 
     #if MAG
       conf.mag_declination = set_misc.h;
     #endif
     #if defined(VBAT)
       conf.vbatscale        = set_misc.i;
       conf.vbatlevel_warn1  = set_misc.j;
       conf.vbatlevel_warn2  = set_misc.k;
       conf.vbatlevel_crit   = set_misc.l;
     #endif
     break;

  case MSP_MISC:
     struct {
       uint16_t a,b,c,d,e,f;
       uint32_t g;
       uint16_t h;
       uint8_t  i,j,k,l;
     } misc;
     misc.a = intPowerTrigger1;
     misc.b = conf.minthrottle;
     misc.c = MAXTHROTTLE;
     misc.d = MINCOMMAND;
     #ifdef FAILSAFE
       misc.e = conf.failsafe_throttle;
     #else 
       misc.e = 0;
     #endif
     #ifdef LOG_PERMANENT
       misc.f = plog.arm;
       misc.g = plog.lifetime + (plog.armed_time / 1000000); // <- computation must be moved outside from serial
     #else
       misc.f = 0; misc.g =0;
     #endif
     #if MAG
       misc.h = conf.mag_declination;
     #else
       misc.h = 0;
     #endif
     #ifdef VBAT
       misc.i = conf.vbatscale;
       misc.j = conf.vbatlevel_warn1;
       misc.k = conf.vbatlevel_warn2;
       misc.l = conf.vbatlevel_crit;
     #else
       misc.i = 0;misc.j = 0;misc.k = 0;misc.l = 0;
     #endif
     s_struct((uint8_t*)&misc,22);
     break;
   #endif
   #if defined (DYNBALANCE)
     case MSP_SET_MOTOR:
       s_struct_w((uint8_t*)&motor,16);
     break;
   #endif



and when you click the write button, the MSP_SET_MISC command is sent, you can see the shared GUI sends the correct value

Code: Select all

      // MSP_SET_MISC
      payload = new ArrayList<Character>();
     
      intPowerTrigger = (round(confPowerTrigger.value()));
      payload.add(char(intPowerTrigger % 256)); payload.add(char(intPowerTrigger / 256)); //a

     
      // ThrVal   minthrottle,maxthrottle,mincommand,FSthrottle   b,c,d,e
      for( i=0;i<4;i++) {int q= (int)(confINF[i].value()); payload.add(char (q % 256) ); payload.add(char (q / 256)  ); }
     
      // PermanentLog
      int nn= round(confINF[4].value()*10); payload.add(char (nn - ((nn>>8)<<8) )); payload.add(char (nn>>8));// f
     
       
       nn= round(confINF[5].value());
       payload.add(char (nn - ((nn>>8)<<8)));   payload.add(char (nn>>8)); // g 32b
       payload.add(char (nn - ((nn>>16)<<16))); payload.add(char (nn>>16));
     
     
      // MagDec
      nn= round(confINF[6].value()*10); payload.add(char (nn - ((nn>>8)<<8) )); payload.add(char (nn>>8)); // h

     
      // VBatscale
      nn= round(VBat[0].value()); payload.add(char (nn)); // i
      for( i=1;i<4;i++) { int q= int(VBat[i].value()*10); payload.add(char (q)); } // j,k,l
     
      sendRequestMSP(requestMSP(MSP_SET_MISC,payload.toArray(new Character[payload.size()])));



and this is all the code for MSP_SET_MISC for 2.2 release gui

Code: Select all

  // MSP_SET_MISC
  confPowerTrigger.setValue(Float.valueOf(MWI.conf.getProperty("power.trigger")));


so I do not see how it is possible that the 2.2 release GUI will be able to work properly due to the mismatch in MSP_MISC and MSP_SET_MISC command implementation.

with proof to backup my claim.

just sayin.


Well, i am using the official 2.2, and my multimeter agrees with the GUI. To hit reset solved my vbatscale-related problem. I have also the frsky FBVS01 displaying the voltage on my radio. Gives me another independent check.
I have an accuracy of 0.05V on GUI though. Not 0.001 contrary to what the number digits in GUI suggests. (I guess the voltage divider and the arduino code limits to this accuracy)

doughboy
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:20 am

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by doughboy »

natael wrote:Well, i am using the official 2.2, and my multimeter agrees with the GUI. To hit reset solved my vbatscale-related problem. I have also the frsky FBVS01 displaying the voltage on my radio. Gives me another independent check.
I have an accuracy of 0.05V on GUI though. Not 0.001 contrary to what the number digits in GUI suggests. (I guess the voltage divider and the arduino code limits to this accuracy)



I understand that your setup is working, and only saying that resetting from 2.2 release gui is not how you got it to work.

read what alex says
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3940&start=10#p40988

gui is backwards compatible, but never forward compatible.
so you can use 2.2 shared gui on 2.2 release, but not the other way around. if you don't want any surprises later when you fly, better use the shared gui. As Alex said, when you do a write from the 2.2 release gui, the shared FW will write "random" values to the vbat, minthrottle, etc fields.

natael
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:21 pm

Problems with vbat

Post by natael »

doughboy wrote:
natael wrote:Well, i am using the official 2.2, and my multimeter agrees with the GUI. To hit reset solved my vbatscale-related problem. I have also the frsky FBVS01 displaying the voltage on my radio. Gives me another independent check.
I have an accuracy of 0.05V on GUI though. Not 0.001 contrary to what the number digits in GUI suggests. (I guess the voltage divider and the arduino code limits to this accuracy)



I understand that your setup is working, and only saying that resetting from 2.2 release gui is not how you got it to work.

read what alex says
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3940&start=10#p40988

gui is backwards compatible, but never forward compatible.
so you can use 2.2 shared gui on 2.2 release, but not the other way around. if you don't want any surprises later when you fly, better use the shared gui. As Alex said, when you do a write from the 2.2 release gui, the shared FW will write "random" values to the vbat, minthrottle, etc fields.


I don't get it at all. Why would i use a 2.2 release gui with a shared FW ?? i've been using official release 2.2 with its GUI. I found the shared codes, but didn't download them as i didn't know if i needed them. I'm not using a mix of the 2 (i.e official + shared), have i said otherwise ?
When i changed vbatscale the first times, it had no effect. Next the only thing i did was hitting reset and it worked, just as said in early posts, and as said in the 1st lines of comments of config.h regarding the "*" symbol. All this in official 2.2 FW AND official GUI that comes with it.
Am i missing something ???

doughboy
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:20 am

Re: Problems with vbat

Post by doughboy »

natael wrote:
I don't get it at all. Why would i use a 2.2 release gui with a shared FW ?? i've been using official release 2.2 with its GUI. I found the shared codes, but didn't download them as i didn't know if i needed them. I'm not using a mix of the 2 (i.e official + shared), have i said otherwise ?
When i changed vbatscale the first times, it had no effect. Next the only thing i did was hitting reset and it worked, just as said in early posts, and as said in the 1st lines of comments of config.h regarding the "*" symbol. All this in official 2.2 FW AND official GUI that comes with it.
Am i missing something ???


ok my bad. Since this is Software development forum, the discussions here are based on shared (development) code. (forum subtitle says, This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii. It is not the right place to submit a setup problem. ) This thread should have been posted in General discussion area. Anyway, if you are using release FW and GUI, then you are good.

natael
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:21 pm

Problems with vbat

Post by natael »

doughboy wrote:
natael wrote:
I don't get it at all. Why would i use a 2.2 release gui with a shared FW ?? i've been using official release 2.2 with its GUI. I found the shared codes, but didn't download them as i didn't know if i needed them. I'm not using a mix of the 2 (i.e official + shared), have i said otherwise ?
When i changed vbatscale the first times, it had no effect. Next the only thing i did was hitting reset and it worked, just as said in early posts, and as said in the 1st lines of comments of config.h regarding the "*" symbol. All this in official 2.2 FW AND official GUI that comes with it.
Am i missing something ???


ok my bad. Since this is Software development forum, the discussions here are based on shared (development) code. (forum subtitle says, This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii. It is not the right place to submit a setup problem. ) This thread should have been posted in General discussion area. Anyway, if you are using release FW and GUI, then you are good.


Oh, ok, my bad too, i misunderstood this forum title.
Thank you for your help anyway.

Post Reply