MultiWii EZ-GUI

This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii.
It is not the right place to submit a setup problem.
Software download

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Fri May 15, 2015 8:28 pm

First Dashware Test :-)

Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Sat May 16, 2015 3:15 am

Hypermobile wrote:First Dashware Test :-)



I like the concept and tried to use it but my computer crashes any time I try to edit videos on it. Anyone know why that would happen????
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Tue May 19, 2015 10:13 am

Clean your PC...adware malware virus or something else.
Try a different PC....but this is not the place for these question i guess
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Tue May 19, 2015 1:03 pm

Sorry, I got it working ok. I had some kind of conflict with another video editor. Uninstalled that editor and everything is fixed. I asked that question here because this is the only place that OTHERS USING THIS APLICATION FOR THIS PURPOSE might be found (especially since this is where I found out about it.) I was asking hoping that others who use it might have had the same issue and they might be able to shed light on my problem. You're right though, I should have started a new topic. Anyway, I forgot to delete it after I figured everything out. My fault there. I also posted a video and gave you a thank you for giving me the heads up on this software. Thanks again.
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Wed May 20, 2015 6:40 am

it's maybe nice to post your result :roll:
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Wed May 20, 2015 11:43 am

Hypermobile wrote:it's maybe nice to post your result :roll:
Yes, I did post it but in the "Videos" topic, not here. The post is called Using Dashware to Enhance a Video.
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby IamTheVector » Tue May 26, 2015 11:33 am

can someone explain how pid auto tuning works? I did not found any guide for that.
IamTheVector
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 5:53 pm

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Sat May 30, 2015 2:43 pm

IamTheVector wrote:can someone explain how pid auto tuning works? I did not found any guide for that.

What auto tunning?
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Johninarky » Sat Jun 13, 2015 10:54 pm

I just installed a full version of EZ-GUI and am trying to get it connected. When I bring up the App., the Settings tab is grayed out so I can't set up the correct settings. Need a hint.
John
Johninarky
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Rogers,Arkansas USA

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Sun Jun 14, 2015 10:02 am

Johninarky wrote:I just installed a full version of EZ-GUI and am trying to get it connected. When I bring up the App., the Settings tab is grayed out so I can't set up the correct settings. Need a hint.
John

May I see a screen capture?
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Johninarky » Sun Jun 14, 2015 5:35 pm

ezio wrote:
Johninarky wrote:I just installed a full version of EZ-GUI and am trying to get it connected. When I bring up the App., the Settings tab is grayed out so I can't set up the correct settings. Need a hint.
John

May I see a screen capture?

My error Ezio. I just got the phone and am trying to get used to it. I am able to get to the settings now. Selected BT and then 2.4. When I try to connect, it says BT: Wrong Mac address. This is on a R2FQ Mega 3.0EZ which I have used with another BT module and an Iphone App and it worked fine. I then tried an other quad with a Flip32+ and Cleanflight. I chose Cleanflight as the firmware.
After trying to connect it came up with the same "Wrong Mac address". On the settings page, BT is selected (Green} and under Select Multiwii BT is says Mac: have been paired. I then return,press ok to restart, and press connect, and it disconnects and puts out the Mac error. This phone does not have a sim card in it yet. I down loaded your App with my Wi_Fi
if that has anything to do with it.
John
Johninarky
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Rogers,Arkansas USA

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:49 am

Johninarky wrote:
ezio wrote:
Johninarky wrote:I just installed a full version of EZ-GUI and am trying to get it connected. When I bring up the App., the Settings tab is grayed out so I can't set up the correct settings. Need a hint.
John

May I see a screen capture?

My error Ezio. I just got the phone and am trying to get used to it. I am able to get to the settings now. Selected BT and then 2.4. When I try to connect, it says BT: Wrong Mac address. This is on a R2FQ Mega 3.0EZ which I have used with another BT module and an Iphone App and it worked fine. I then tried an other quad with a Flip32+ and Cleanflight. I chose Cleanflight as the firmware.
After trying to connect it came up with the same "Wrong Mac address". On the settings page, BT is selected (Green} and under Select Multiwii BT is says Mac: have been paired. I then return,press ok to restart, and press connect, and it disconnects and puts out the Mac error. This phone does not have a sim card in it yet. I down loaded your App with my Wi_Fi
if that has anything to do with it.
John


Hi
Sorry for the delay
Sim card is not necessary.
Try to go to Raw data and press "clear app settings" button and select BT module one more time. Maybe this will help.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Wed Jun 17, 2015 2:32 am

Mine was doing the wrong mac addy thing too. I fixed it under the settings tab. Under connection select Bluetooth option. Then under Bluetooth Device press the Select Multiwii BT button. Then that will open up a Paired Devices screen (it should also have your old mac addy in there.) ....The following step is IMPORTANT and from what you described, you skipped it... Now, press the Scan For Devices button. That should re-recognize your module and you should hook up right away. :mrgreen:
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Johninarky » Wed Jun 17, 2015 4:26 pm

Thanks Ezio and FengShuiDrone,
Update: When I looked in the App settings, it showed BT paired. When I look in the Bluetooth phone settings it showed
BT paired and the name of my Quad330 which I entered at the time of setting the baud rate. Since I don't understand
what Mac Address is, I called my phone carrier. They said since I purchased the phone unlocked and didn't buy if from
them, they couldn't help since their software wasn't in the phone, call Motorola and get a firmware update. So I called Motorola and they had me try a number of things, which didn't work and finally decided to update. That ended up with
the phone no longer able to get to my Wi-Fii and not working. So they decided the phone was bad and had me send it back. I don't think so. At any rate I will have a couple week wait for a new phone.

Ezio:
Try to go to Raw data and press "clear app settings" button and select BT module one more time.
Is Raw data a tab on your App?

FengShuiDrone:
Mine was doing the wrong mac addy thing too. I fixed it under the settings tab. Under connection select Bluetooth option. Then under Bluetooth Device press the Select Multiwii BT button. Then that will open up a Paired Devices screen (it should also have your old mac addy in there.) ....The following step is IMPORTANT and from what you described, you skipped it... Now, press the Scan For Devices button. That should re-recognize your module and you should hook up right away.
I think I did that since the phone bt settings showed the name given to the hc06 bt module. Is the problem that either the
App or Hc06 needs to know a Mac address?
Since I have 3 quads, would I have to do this for each one before I fly?

On Multiwii 2.4 quad, I use serial 3, 115K. Is there any Denfine's required in config.h for the App to work?
On Flip32+, Cleanflight 1.90 quad I use serial 1,115K, MSP. Is there any CLI or Pc Gui settings required, such as telemetry?
Thanks again guys for the suggestions. When I get the new phone I will try your suggestions.
John
Johninarky
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 9:44 pm
Location: Rogers,Arkansas USA

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:28 pm

That's all I know is I was getting that error too. I went through it over and over again thinking I did everything. Then, all of the sudden I realized that the Scan For Devices button step was being skipped. I did that and it was like....oh geeeeez. I never even realized that was a button until just now. Fixed my prob right away. I read your description on how you were trying to connect (After trying to connect it came up with the same "Wrong Mac address". On the settings page, BT is selected (Green} and under Select Multiwii BT is says Mac: have been paired. I then return,press ok to restart, and press connect, and it disconnects and puts out the Mac error.) and to me when I read that I don't see the part where you hit the Scan For Devices button. Same thing I was doing exactly.......Also quoting you, "I think I did that since the phone bt settings showed the name given to the hc06 bt module. Is the problem that either the
App or Hc06 needs to know a Mac address?"
You are correct, you did do it in the past. That is why it shows the hc06 module still. Mine was showing my module too. I never lost the info for my BT module in the EZ GUI, it just dropped the MAC addy. When I hit the search for devices my problem went away instantly. It re-recognized the module and got it's MAC addy. Instant connect. It was most likely not your phone, but simply a little human error maybe? We all make mistakes.
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby rubadub » Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:10 am

what happened to the detailed stats on the 'raw' panel? Why were they removed? I needed & would use those stats to verify things such as amperage. and, btw, where's amperage? I can't find it anywhere. Before, I was able to check & calibrate my current sensor by using the raw data. please bring back the raw data... :(
rubadub
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:47 pm

rubadub wrote:what happened to the detailed stats on the 'raw' panel? Why were they removed? I needed & would use those stats to verify things such as amperage. and, btw, where's amperage? I can't find it anywhere. Before, I was able to check & calibrate my current sensor by using the raw data. please bring back the raw data... :(

Good point.
Tell me what do you need there and I will bring it back.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby rubadub » Sat Jun 20, 2015 1:06 am

ezio wrote:
rubadub wrote:what happened to the detailed stats on the 'raw' panel? Why were they removed? I needed & would use those stats to verify things such as amperage. and, btw, where's amperage? I can't find it anywhere. Before, I was able to check & calibrate my current sensor by using the raw data. please bring back the raw data... :(

Good point.
Tell me what do you need there and I will bring it back.

thanks!!!
raw amperage, raw amperagesum, raw RSSI, basically everything that's in MSP_ANALOG.
raw MSP_GPS would be nice, but it's not as necessary, as I can get that info in the GPS tab (and I *believe* there's still some GPS stuff in the raw tab, don't remember off-hand).

EDIT:
I just checked, RSSI is still there, but the rest is gone.
How soon could you get the analog stuff back in there?
In the meantime, can I manually downgrade to the previous version that still has the full stats?
rubadub
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Sat Jun 20, 2015 4:08 pm

rubadub wrote:
ezio wrote:
rubadub wrote:what happened to the detailed stats on the 'raw' panel? Why were they removed? I needed & would use those stats to verify things such as amperage. and, btw, where's amperage? I can't find it anywhere. Before, I was able to check & calibrate my current sensor by using the raw data. please bring back the raw data... :(

Good point.
Tell me what do you need there and I will bring it back.

thanks!!!
raw amperage, raw amperagesum, raw RSSI, basically everything that's in MSP_ANALOG.
raw MSP_GPS would be nice, but it's not as necessary, as I can get that info in the GPS tab (and I *believe* there's still some GPS stuff in the raw tab, don't remember off-hand).

EDIT:
I just checked, RSSI is still there, but the rest is gone.
How soon could you get the analog stuff back in there?
In the meantime, can I manually downgrade to the previous version that still has the full stats?

The update will be during next week can't do it faster. You can download older version from here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pyw24i0jpxcxn ... 5.apk?dl=0
But it is quite old.

You will have to update it next week manually.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby rubadub » Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:48 pm

another small feature request... please add I & D terms for MAG to the PID screen.
even though they're currently not being used, it's convenient to use them for setting other values (I'm currently using them to configure the POWERMETER settings).
rubadub
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Sat Jul 04, 2015 5:52 am

rubadub wrote:another small feature request... please add I & D terms for MAG to the PID screen.
even though they're currently not being used, it's convenient to use them for setting other values (I'm currently using them to configure the POWERMETER settings).

Can't do it. It will raise to many questions.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby rubadub » Sat Jul 04, 2015 7:40 am

ezio wrote:
rubadub wrote:another small feature request... please add I & D terms for MAG to the PID screen.
even though they're currently not being used, it's convenient to use them for setting other values (I'm currently using them to configure the POWERMETER settings).

Can't do it. It will raise to many questions.

too many questions how?
The full MAG PID structure is already defined in code, it just isn't exposed, and setting the values will do nothing for (almost) everyone. I don't see the harm,it's just two more fields in the GUI :?

Anyway, if not, then can I just compile it myself? Is the source still on a repo somewhere?
rubadub
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby BlackGuns » Fri Jul 10, 2015 12:09 am

Android EZ-GUI app connects to FC (MultiWii Pro) through BT module but gives error - Warning: No Data Received (when powered through battery). The kicker is it works great if the FC is connected to the USB port on my laptop (while using android app through BT). Baud rates between the FC and BT Module are both set at 115200. TX/RX wires are swapped (even twisted together as was noted in an earlier post by ezio). Works great as long as the cord connects the FC to the laptop.

Could it be some sort of power issue? Needs power from laptop USB to work properly? I'm only getting the data errors when FC is powered solely by battery.

I've found this exact issue a couple of times searching through Google but nobody has posted a fix. Really need to lose the cable.

Any ideas?

Update: Here's a YouTube video someone posted of the exact issue I'm having. Maybe it will make better sense than my attempt to describe it with words. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n-jlCZ2aSm0
BlackGuns
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:31 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby BlackGuns » Fri Jul 10, 2015 1:23 am

I poked around the board checking voltages. With battery only (battery alone is showing 11.4v) the ESC powering the FC is showing 5.0v. When I check all of the 5v pins on the FC they show 3.97v. The 3.3v rails show 2.89v. When I plug in the latop USB cable they bump up to 4.6v and 3.3v respectively. Also when the laptop is plugged in an extra blue LED lights (right next to the 5v VCC label for the 5v rail). Everything else is disconnected (no GPS, no RX inputs from radio and no other ESCs or Servo).

So, I'm getting a voltage drop across the board (pun intended) when powered by the battery only.

Any idea what could be causing this?
BlackGuns
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:31 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby BlackGuns » Fri Jul 10, 2015 5:13 am

Looks like I'm stumbling onto a "well known" power problem with the MWC Pro board. The linear voltage regulator (AMS1117) exhibits a voltage drop of about 1.2 volts (at 100mA draw). Need to research on how to fix this. Short the input/output of the regulator? No sure yet.

They say that once you can clearly articulate a problem the solution becomes obvious. What started out as a EZ-GUI issue turned out to be a linear regulator on the FC. Go figure. Once I fix I'll post exactly what fixed it.
BlackGuns
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:31 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Leo » Fri Jul 10, 2015 10:30 am

What controller board exactly are you using?
User avatar
Leo
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:01 am
Location: Germany

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby BlackGuns » Fri Jul 10, 2015 11:06 pm

It's a Multiwii Pro from Hobby King. http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/stor ... ouse_.html

Have confirmed it's a flaw in the design of the board. The AMS1117 expects a 6.5v input. Problem is your typical ESCs are going to put out 5v. I've checked the voltage at the regulator and it's 5.0v going in and 3.97v coming out. Looks like there are three options to get it working. One is to power the board with a 6.5v BEC (at the servo outputs). Second is to rig up a micro-usb connector and run 5v into that. Third is to short the input and output of the AMS1117 with a diode (to prevent back-feeding the ESCs with USB is connected to computer). Of course there could be something else I'm not thinking about.

I'd really like to find the schematics for the board and see what's going on with the telemetry. Even with the 3.97v the BT module should work just fine. But, I'm guessing the board isn't outputting telemetry over Serial 0 because of the low voltage. A schematic would help me confirm but Google isn't turning anything up. Hobby King is offering a version 2 of this board (it's now a blue square) and it doesn't appear to use the same voltage regulators.
BlackGuns
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:31 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Leo » Sat Jul 11, 2015 7:23 am

The reason I asked, if you had the Crius AIO Pro v2.x board then I would have pointed you to this: http://www.multiwii.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=5940
User avatar
Leo
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:01 am
Location: Germany

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby BlackGuns » Sat Jul 11, 2015 5:37 pm

Thanks for the link. I have a somewhat similar problem, albeit, it's much more exaggerated on my board.
BlackGuns
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:31 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby BlackGuns » Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:09 am

A temporary fix that is working right now - I'm powering the board from one of the on-board motor ESC/BEC directly into the micro-usb port. This is allowing me to use EZ-GUI with the FC running on battery power. Had to make a pretty ghetto'sh patch cable but it's working now.

I've ordered a 6.5v BEC that will hopefully be a more permanent solution.
BlackGuns
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 3:31 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI PID Tuning

Postby Carl334 » Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:31 am

Can someone please direct me the information on how to use EZ_GUI PID Page:

PID In-flight Tuning

I looked every where!

Thanks,
Carl

Never mind I think I got it. It helps to scroll down!
Last edited by Carl334 on Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Carl334
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:01 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby pyronaught » Thu Jul 16, 2015 1:44 am

I side loaded EZ-GUI onto a Kindle Fire, but am unable to unlock it due to google play not being installed. I could probably jump through a bunch of hoops to get google play installed, but was wondering if there is a simpler way to unlock it and pay the author?
pyronaught
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:44 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:50 am

pyronaught wrote:I side loaded EZ-GUI onto a Kindle Fire, but am unable to unlock it due to google play not being installed. I could probably jump through a bunch of hoops to get google play installed, but was wondering if there is a simpler way to unlock it and pay the author?

Contact me to contact@ez-gui.com
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby HFMan » Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:16 pm

Trying to get EZ-GUI to work with an ImmersionRC Vortex via OTG USB. The Vortex uses Cleanflight, but my Android doesn't seem to recognise the Vortex getting plugged in, and EZ-GUI can't connect. Is the ImmersionRC version of the serial port not compatible with OTG?
User avatar
HFMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:28 pm
Location: Colorado Springs

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby PatrikE » Fri Jul 24, 2015 5:55 pm

I tested to set up servos on a plane today with EZ-GUI.
It seems the app crashes if you set rates to negative.
Gui claims -120 to 120

Used 2.3nav protocol if it matters.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1931
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Tue Jul 28, 2015 6:18 pm

PatrikE wrote:I tested to set up servos on a plane today with EZ-GUI.
It seems the app crashes if you set rates to negative.
Gui claims -120 to 120

Used 2.3nav protocol if it matters.

Could you report it here:
http://ez-gui.com/report_issue/?bugerat ... _project=1
With more details and how to reproduce it, please.

Bart
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby tekyguy » Mon Aug 31, 2015 2:35 am

Hello. I have a crius 2.5 se with GPS. When I connect to it with ez-gui the mission planner goes away. Is there anyway to use mission planner with this flight controller? What flight controllers does mission planner work with? Thanks!
tekyguy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 2:23 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:30 pm

tekyguy wrote:Hello. I have a crius 2.5 se with GPS. When I connect to it with ez-gui the mission planner goes away. Is there anyway to use mission planner with this flight controller? What flight controllers does mission planner work with? Thanks!

Hi
Mission planer works only with Multiwii 2.4 on mega boards.
It is not possible run navigation on boards with Atmel 328 due to insufficient memory.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby tekyguy » Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:44 pm

Ok thank you for that. What is a good mega board replacement for my crius that would work with the i2C gps? Thanks!!!
tekyguy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 2:23 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Leo » Fri Sep 04, 2015 5:34 am

Get this board:

Image

In my opinion the best 8bit board for MultiWii.

If you only find a version 2.0 then you can get that one as well.
User avatar
Leo
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:01 am
Location: Germany

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:07 am

I have released new LogsConverter as a beta.
Everything has been rewritten from scratch.
To try it go here: https://play.google.com/apps/testing/co ... lconverter

Image
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby RC_Adik » Thu Sep 24, 2015 5:35 am

Why were the servo settings removed for Baseflight & Cleanflight?
They are still there in the Cleanflight Chrome GUI.
Baseflight, well there doesn't seem to be any information about the new mixers & "NO" information on the BoxServo. So maybe I understand removing them for Baseflight.

Any chance I could get the apk for version 3.200.200? :)
I find the servo screen helpful and many times applicable to firmware that I use.

Thanks
RC_Adik
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:20 pm

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:19 am

RC_Adik wrote:Why were the servo settings removed for Baseflight & Cleanflight?
They are still there in the Cleanflight Chrome GUI.
Baseflight, well there doesn't seem to be any information about the new mixers & "NO" information on the BoxServo. So maybe I understand removing them for Baseflight.

Any chance I could get the apk for version 3.200.200? :)
I find the servo screen helpful and many times applicable to firmware that I use.

Thanks

Cleanflight has changed the protocol and servo settings became not compatible. I will implement it when I finish few things.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Leo » Thu Sep 24, 2015 6:46 am

When I tap on the first Icon i get this screen shot:

Image

Nothing else happens. The app doesn't crash as I can return to the main menu.
User avatar
Leo
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:01 am
Location: Germany

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Thu Sep 24, 2015 10:21 pm

Leo wrote:When I tap on the first Icon i get this screen shot:

Image

Nothing else happens. The app doesn't crash as I can return to the main menu.


Thank you for feedback.
This should be ok now. No update is needed.

Bart
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:52 pm

@Ezio,

Saw the update on the EZGui App.
Front screen is very useful, windspeed temp, solar stuff.

Just wondering is the changelog button gone?
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:13 pm

Hypermobile wrote:@Ezio,

Saw the update on the EZGui App.
Front screen is very useful, windspeed temp, solar stuff.

Just wondering is the changelog button gone?

It is still there. In the new menu, in help option. Press three dots near connect button or menu button in your phone.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:11 am

Thanks,

btw what Firmware do you use on your Quad??

I'm on 8bits Multiwii 2.3B.
But i guess there is no more progress in the firmware

Just wondering what you're flying
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Kbev5709 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 5:21 pm

Hypermobile wrote:Thanks,

btw what Firmware do you use on your Quad??

I'm on 8bits Multiwii 2.3B.
But i guess there is no more progress in the firmware

Just wondering what you're flying

There is a version 2.4 now. It has full support for GPS.
Kbev5709
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 5:56 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Qeeet » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:41 am

Could anybody tell me how to connect correctly ESP8266 to MultiWii v2.5?
Qeeet
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:29 am

PreviousNext

Return to Software development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests