MultiWii EZ-GUI

This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii.
It is not the right place to submit a setup problem.
Software download

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Leon11t » Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:10 am

A have a litle wifi modul with serial interfase. With microcontroller I wont to create wifi-rc. This rc shod be controled with your app. Sou for this I nead thet information.
User avatar
Leon11t
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:24 pm

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Mon Mar 23, 2015 5:03 pm

Leon11t wrote:A have a litle wifi modul with serial interfase. With microcontroller I wont to create wifi-rc. This rc shod be controled with your app. Sou for this I nead thet information.

Wifi connection works exactly the same as BT or USB. The same data are sent. It uses MSP protocol. If you implement MSP on your microcontroller it should work.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby handsomejackuk » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:40 pm

since updating to the latest version this morning i no longer can alter pid values as i am getting the error tpa breakpoint wrong value.... i have altered my looptime to 1500 and enabled one shot last nite, but suspect there may be an issue somewhere.. i have tried altering my tpa breakpoint from 1500 to 1900 but i still get the same issue just thought i would point this out... unless there is something that i have done ?

any ideas..
handsomejackuk
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:25 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Thu Mar 26, 2015 6:02 am

handsomejackuk wrote:since updating to the latest version this morning i no longer can alter pid values as i am getting the error tpa breakpoint wrong value.... i have altered my looptime to 1500 and enabled one shot last nite, but suspect there may be an issue somewhere.. i have tried altering my tpa breakpoint from 1500 to 1900 but i still get the same issue just thought i would point this out... unless there is something that i have done ?

any ideas..

You are using multiwii or naze32 (cleanflight?)?
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby handsomejackuk » Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:34 am

Naze 32 clean flight ... Are there older / previous versions of ezgui so I can go back one version ? Gone back to simonk firmware and taken one shot off, loop time back to 2500 and still got this problem.
handsomejackuk
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:25 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby handsomejackuk » Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:28 am

gone back to previous version as think i was on the test version.. i didnt realise the test versions automatically donloaded/

thanks for the continuous develpoment if i can be any further help please let me know...

thanks again Ezio.... :D
handsomejackuk
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:25 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby krtek2k » Thu Mar 26, 2015 9:39 pm

Hello, is possible to ad support to cleanflight V1.8?
https://github.com/cleanflight/cleanfli ... tag/v1.8.0
"NOTE: Other software clients will need updating to use the modified MSP_RC_TUNING command."
I am now not abble to decrease or increase roll and elevator rate, by new v1.8 , it is separed ele or roll rate. EZ GUI have it together till now...
thank you :)
krtek2k
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:57 am
Location: Decin , Czech Republic

Postby ezio » Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:39 pm

Don't use MISC settings with cleanflight. Not compatible.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:41 pm

krtek2k wrote:Hello, is possible to ad support to cleanflight V1.8?
https://github.com/cleanflight/cleanfli ... tag/v1.8.0
"NOTE: Other software clients will need updating to use the modified MSP_RC_TUNING command."
I am now not abble to decrease or increase roll and elevator rate, by new v1.8 , it is separed ele or roll rate. EZ GUI have it together till now...
thank you :)

Supported in beta version.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby joergw » Tue Apr 07, 2015 3:40 pm

Hi ezio,

thx for your great work! Using your EZ-GUI for my Multiwii Quad.
I am having some trouble when i try to go to the MW EINSTELLUNGEN Tab and then "Sonstiges" or "Servos", the message "Verfügbar in 2.3" shows up. I am using latest Multiwii 2.4.

For the checklist, i will start thinking about it. I think it is a good idea. Would probably have saved some props...and hours of fixing my Quad...

Cheers, Jörg.
joergw
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:11 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:35 am

joergw wrote:Hi ezio,

thx for your great work! Using your EZ-GUI for my Multiwii Quad.
I am having some trouble when i try to go to the MW EINSTELLUNGEN Tab and then "Sonstiges" or "Servos", the message "Verfügbar in 2.3" shows up. I am using latest Multiwii 2.4.

For the checklist, i will start thinking about it. I think it is a good idea. Would probably have saved some props...and hours of fixing my Quad...

Cheers, Jörg.

Select correct protocol in settings
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ramdg » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:43 am

Hello,

I’m interested in the WiFi connection feature of EZ-GUI in order to connect a UART to WiFi converter such as ESP8266 (http://www.electrodragon.com/w/ESP8266).

In order to connect it, I need some information about the EZ-GUI WiFi implementation:
1. Does it use TCP or UDP?
2. Is it a client or a server?
3. Does it need any envelop on top of the MSP protocol?
Any other relevant information is appreciable.

Thanks.
ramdg
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:32 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Noctaro » Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:25 pm

Hi,
i still enjoy your GUI :)

I have an idea/question.
Would it be possible to see the gyro graph under the motors tab, as soon as #dynbalance is active?
This would help sooo much!

Greetz Noc
Noctaro
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:15 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby joergw » Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:54 pm

Thx ezio. Found it. Did'nt know, that there where several tabs under settings...

Cheers, Jörg
joergw
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:11 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:02 am

Noctaro wrote:Hi,
i still enjoy your GUI :)

I have an idea/question.
Would it be possible to see the gyro graph under the motors tab, as soon as #dynbalance is active?
This would help sooo much!

Greetz Noc


Motor control is also available in Graph section when dynbalance is active
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:05 am

ramdg wrote:Hello,

I’m interested in the WiFi connection feature of EZ-GUI in order to connect a UART to WiFi converter such as ESP8266 (http://www.electrodragon.com/w/ESP8266).

In order to connect it, I need some information about the EZ-GUI WiFi implementation:
1. Does it use TCP or UDP?
2. Is it a client or a server?
3. Does it need any envelop on top of the MSP protocol?
Any other relevant information is appreciable.

Thanks.


Hi
EZ-GUI acts as an client, TCP, and MSP protocol is send to the socket.

Hope that helps. Keep me posted. I have ESP8266 laying around.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Noctaro » Fri Apr 10, 2015 12:09 pm

@ezio
Ohhhh, great! Thank you! Did not recognize that...
Noctaro
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:15 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ramdg » Sat Apr 11, 2015 12:58 am

ezio wrote:
ramdg wrote:Hello,

I’m interested in the WiFi connection feature of EZ-GUI in order to connect a UART to WiFi converter such as ESP8266 (http://www.electrodragon.com/w/ESP8266).

In order to connect it, I need some information about the EZ-GUI WiFi implementation:
1. Does it use TCP or UDP?
2. Is it a client or a server?
3. Does it need any envelop on top of the MSP protocol?
Any other relevant information is appreciable.

Thanks.


Hi
EZ-GUI acts as an client, TCP, and MSP protocol is send to the socket.

Hope that helps. Keep me posted. I have ESP8266 laying around.


Hi
I've played with the module and my findings are as following:

Basically what I've tried to achieve is implementing a TCP "transparent server".
unfortunately, I could only achieve transparent connection when the module is set as a client.
The stock module firmware does not support (for now FW v0.95) transparent server.

I saw it is a known issue and there are some ideas to solve it with modified FW.

I'll try to give it a try and update.

Thanks.
ramdg
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:32 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ramdg » Sat Apr 11, 2015 7:53 pm

ramdg wrote:
ezio wrote:
ramdg wrote:Hello,

I’m interested in the WiFi connection feature of EZ-GUI in order to connect a UART to WiFi converter such as ESP8266 (http://www.electrodragon.com/w/ESP8266).

In order to connect it, I need some information about the EZ-GUI WiFi implementation:
1. Does it use TCP or UDP?
2. Is it a client or a server?
3. Does it need any envelop on top of the MSP protocol?
Any other relevant information is appreciable.

Thanks.


Hi
EZ-GUI acts as an client, TCP, and MSP protocol is send to the socket.

Hope that helps. Keep me posted. I have ESP8266 laying around.


Hi
I've played with the module and my findings are as following:

Basically what I've tried to achieve is implementing a TCP "transparent server".
unfortunately, I could only achieve transparent connection when the module is set as a client.
The stock module firmware does not support (for now FW v0.95) transparent server.

I saw it is a known issue and there are some ideas to solve it with modified FW.

I'll try to give it a try and update.

Thanks.


Success.

I’ve managed to access MultiWii (CleanFlight) using EZ-GUI and the ESP8266 WiFi module with the following FW: https://github.com/beckdac/ESP8266-transparent-bridge

Thanks for the inputs.
ramdg
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:32 pm

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Sun Apr 12, 2015 1:30 am

ramdg wrote:
Success.

I’ve managed to access MultiWii (CleanFlight) using EZ-GUI and the ESP8266 WiFi module with the following FW: https://github.com/beckdac/ESP8266-transparent-bridge

Thanks for the inputs.

Hi
Great to hear.
Maybe you can write "How To"? I will put it on my website.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI VBAT problem

Postby dibelardino » Mon Apr 13, 2015 2:14 pm

VBAT problem solved.
Some time ago was reported a problem in the VBAT reading into the EZ-GUI.
Today I decided to troubleshoot the problem, and I solved it.
It was very strange, with the USB cable connected the value in the Windows MultiWiiConf the Bat voltage was correct, but in the EZ-GUI trough the Bluetooth was wrong.
In my case it was because I powered the arduino mega through the Vin pin with a UBEC giving 5.5 volts.
Since the Arduino internal voltage regulator lower the voltage of 1 volt, it ended up that Arduino was powered with only 4.5 volts. When the USB cable was connected, the voltage was 5 volts.
In that way, when connected to the USB the VREF was correct and the voltage was calculated correctly, Instead, when powered by the UBEC the voltage, and the VREF was 4.5 and the Voltage calculated was higher.
Solved The problem rising the UBEC voltage to 6 Volts. To detect the problem the Voltage level must be tested on the 5V pin and on the AREF pin. If the voltage is lower than 5 volts the ADC converter will read a wrong value.
Bye Marco
dibelardino
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:48 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby makattack » Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:36 pm

Has anyone noticed with the latest version of EZGUI, and Cleanflight 1.8.1, the verbal cues for voltage and arm state do not sound as they did in previous versions unless you are on the main menu?

In otherwords, if you leave your EZGUI screen on the PID values screen, for example, and arm the aircraft, you won't hear the arm alarm/klaxon. If you fly, it will sound the voltage intervals at whatever voltage level you were on before entering that screen. Is this expected, new behavior or a regression?

Thanks.
makattack
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:28 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby galpavlin » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:28 pm

Hi!

Is there any option to disable beeping sound at low voltage? I only want to hear voltage reports. I tried with setting Vbat warning levels to 0 but the alarm is still ringing. Help, please. :cry:
galpavlin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 4:31 pm

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Fri Apr 17, 2015 4:26 pm

galpavlin wrote:Hi!

Is there any option to disable beeping sound at low voltage? I only want to hear voltage reports. I tried with setting Vbat warning levels to 0 but the alarm is still ringing. Help, please. :cry:

In settings set low voltage alarm to 0
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby galpavlin » Sun Apr 19, 2015 8:13 pm

I did but it doesn't help.
galpavlin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 4:31 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby rubadub » Tue Apr 21, 2015 7:55 am

CLI doesn't appear to work with cleanflight on latest version.
I'm getting a bunch of scrolling garbage in the CLI window.
Is this a known issue?
rubadub
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:08 am

rubadub wrote:CLI doesn't appear to work with cleanflight on latest version.
I'm getting a bunch of scrolling garbage in the CLI window.
Is this a known issue?

Screenshot?
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:10 am

makattack wrote:Has anyone noticed with the latest version of EZGUI, and Cleanflight 1.8.1, the verbal cues for voltage and arm state do not sound as they did in previous versions unless you are on the main menu?

In otherwords, if you leave your EZGUI screen on the PID values screen, for example, and arm the aircraft, you won't hear the arm alarm/klaxon. If you fly, it will sound the voltage intervals at whatever voltage level you were on before entering that screen. Is this expected, new behavior or a regression?

Thanks.

I will look at it soon.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby rubadub » Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:17 am

ezio wrote:
rubadub wrote:CLI doesn't appear to work with cleanflight on latest version.
I'm getting a bunch of scrolling garbage in the CLI window.
Is this a known issue?

Screenshot?

nevermind, ignore, I had my osd connected simultaneously and it was spewing MSP commands on the serial port.
rubadub
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Thu Apr 30, 2015 6:02 am

Would a $25 3DR Radio from Ebay...such like this one.... Work with a regular OTG Cable..(Note 3 Neo).

Or do i need the $100 3Drobotics???

Currently Using Bluetooth....But i like to upgrade to 433 MHZ.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/3DR-433MHz-Wireless-Data-Transmission-250kbps-Module-Set-Support-LBT-and-AFA-/291445610182?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item43db8316c6

Image

Image


App is Great lately :-) Thanks....work a lot better on my new smartphone too :D
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Leo » Thu Apr 30, 2015 6:29 am

Yes, it will.
User avatar
Leo
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:01 am
Location: Germany

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Thu Apr 30, 2015 6:52 am

Hypermobile wrote:Would a $25 3DR Radio from Ebay...such like this one.... Work with a regular OTG Cable..(Note 3 Neo).

Or do i need the $100 3Drobotics???

Currently Using Bluetooth....But i like to upgrade to 433 MHZ.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/3DR-433MHz-Wireless-Data-Transmission-250kbps-Module-Set-Support-LBT-and-AFA-/291445610182?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item43db8316c6

Image

Image


App is Great lately :-) Thanks....work a lot better on my new smartphone too :D

It is the same as the one from 3DR and it works perfectly.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:40 am

Ok good to know


i saw a difference, The 3DR one has a MicroUSB.

Image
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby rbanga01 » Mon May 11, 2015 12:29 am

I'm using a MultiWii SE V2.5 and a HC-05 controller. I tried using the controls under both Radio and Advanced-> Motrol Control, but still not able to control the quad. Any assistance would be really helpful since I'm making it as a Final Year project and have to submit it in 2 days!
rbanga01
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:22 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Mon May 11, 2015 1:02 am

I've tried posting this topic/question in other threads but it never gets answered so I posted it here hoping for a response from Ezio. I'm just wondering if I can store a separate mission in each of the three profiles using the store multiple profiles in EEPROM option? Also, when using my EZ GUI Groundstation, I found out that the "Trim" (ACC Trim for Level and Horizon) settings needs to be reset in profile 1 and 2 but they always stay where they belong in profile 0. Why can't I save my trims like I can other aspects? It is spoiling my ability to go between three different AUX setups by just clicking the profile change button. Ezio? Got an answer??? :shock: :o :| :roll:
Also, in the Mission Planner section, after creating a waypoint, what does changing the Action to "Jump" or "Set Heading" do? Thanks in advance and I love the app.
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Mon May 11, 2015 3:30 am

ezio wrote:
makattack wrote:Has anyone noticed with the latest version of EZGUI, and Cleanflight 1.8.1, the verbal cues for voltage and arm state do not sound as they did in previous versions unless you are on the main menu?

In otherwords, if you leave your EZGUI screen on the PID values screen, for example, and arm the aircraft, you won't hear the arm alarm/klaxon. If you fly, it will sound the voltage intervals at whatever voltage level you were on before entering that screen. Is this expected, new behavior or a regression?

Thanks.

I will look at it soon.


Mine does that too.
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Mon May 11, 2015 9:31 pm

FengShuiDrone wrote:I've tried posting this topic/question in other threads but it never gets answered so I posted it here hoping for a response from Ezio. I'm just wondering if I can store a separate mission in each of the three profiles using the store multiple profiles in EEPROM option? Also, when using my EZ GUI Groundstation, I found out that the "Trim" (ACC Trim for Level and Horizon) settings needs to be reset in profile 1 and 2 but they always stay where they belong in profile 0. Why can't I save my trims like I can other aspects? It is spoiling my ability to go between three different AUX setups by just clicking the profile change button. Ezio? Got an answer??? :shock: :o :| :roll:
Also, in the Mission Planner section, after creating a waypoint, what does changing the Action to "Jump" or "Set Heading" do? Thanks in advance and I love the app.


You can't save a mission for each profile. Even I'm not entirely sure what is saved in each profile. My app is only configuration software and it uses the commands that are available in MultiWii.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Tue May 12, 2015 4:06 am

Ok, thank you for the answer on profiles. Now, what does jump do? I can't find the info on that one. Set heading I figured out.
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Wed May 13, 2015 5:37 am

FengShuiDrone wrote:Ok, thank you for the answer on profiles. Now, what does jump do? I can't find the info on that one. Set heading I figured out.

Jump - jumps to the set waypoint. So ie you can have waipoints 1, 2, 3 and you put jump after a 3rd waypoint and set it to 1, and you can create a loop.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby FengShuiDrone » Wed May 13, 2015 12:54 pm

Thank you for clearing that one up;)
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Wed May 13, 2015 9:28 pm

@ Ezio, just installed the 3DRadio.
Upgdated the firmware on Both Radio's (Air and Ground)...

messed with the Baud rate, but that's done...and it works :-)

Noticed 2 minor Bugs in EZGui.

1) Checklist voltage Vbat is displayed Wrong...1,54 instead of 15,4Volts
2) When i changes Settings (To Universal Driver (not bluetooth))....App restarts, and Bluetooth will be enabled...(not neccesary).

looking forward the check the range on the next flight :)

(is there any chance you can Explain what the 3DR support and FRSKY support has for function??? (enabled 3DRadio).
I'm Flying FrSky radio....so maybe RSSI of that one??? but HOWO

regards
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Thu May 14, 2015 1:25 am

[quote="Hypermobile"

(is there any chance you can Explain what the 3DR support and FRSKY support has for function??? (enabled 3DRadio).
I'm Flying FrSky radio....so maybe RSSI of that one??? but HOWO

regards[/quote]

read more here http://ez-gui.com/manual/connection/#3dr

3DRRadio checkbox enables some extra functionality to configure and read signal strength from 3dr radio ( it adds new buttons to the main menu) signal strength is available only with special firmware.

FRsky checkbox - this is old functionality. it allows to decode stream of data past via frsky telemetry system. Not updated for quite some time now.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Thu May 14, 2015 12:24 pm

HI Ezio, i've got some idea's to improve the apps.

MultiwiiLogsconverter, The Dropdown-list is not so handy, the latest Log in not selected but somewhere on the bottom of the list. Maybe invert the list??

Multiwii groundstation app: Is it possible to add a ArmedTimer for a session?? and maybe also a Countdown Timer on Arm?
Maybe with alert, and Tekst-Speech.
Voltage is nice, but i think if know how long you Quad, Hex can be Airborn...it's nice to hear "you've flown for 5 minutes, 2 minutes left."

Also i would like to set Which parameters are Tekst to speech, and how often.
Today i was somewhere at 70 meters, and i needed to wait for 5 or 6 seconds to hear the altitude.

Maybe you can think about it and use some of my idea's??
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Thu May 14, 2015 10:21 pm

A while ago, i tipped Garmin Verb to overlay the GPX Data (function is broken at the moment... GPX files are empty.)

But i noticed that since March....DASHWARE is Free!! http://www.dashware.net/
It's way more complicated to configurate...but the posibilities are.

I took the time to make a EZGui CSV Converter Profile for Dashware.

Put the CSV file in this directory.
C:\Users\USER\Documents\DashWare\DataProfiles.
Attachments
AA-EZ-Gui-CSV.zip
(1.04 KiB) Downloaded 57 times
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby Hypermobile » Thu May 14, 2015 10:34 pm

Image

:-)
Attachments
Dashware-small.jpg
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Postby ezio » Fri May 15, 2015 7:37 am

I was thinking about rewriting logs converter from scratch but I think there is not much interest for this app.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

MultiWii EZ-GUI

Postby ezio » Fri May 15, 2015 7:37 am

Hypermobile wrote:A while ago, i tipped Garmin Verb to overlay the GPX Data (function is broken at the moment... GPX files are empty.)

But i noticed that since March....DASHWARE is Free!! http://www.dashware.net/
It's way more complicated to configurate...but the posibilities are.

I took the time to make a EZGui CSV Converter Profile for Dashware.

Put the CSV file in this directory.
C:\Users\USER\Documents\DashWare\DataProfiles.

Nic. I have to try it.
User avatar
ezio
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris

Re:

Postby Hypermobile » Fri May 15, 2015 7:45 am

ezio wrote:I was thinking about rewriting logs converter from scratch but I think there is not much interest for this app.


I think, it does not need much more.
Hypermobile
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:53 pm

Re: Re:

Postby Leo » Fri May 15, 2015 7:55 am

Hypermobile wrote:
ezio wrote:I was thinking about rewriting logs converter from scratch but I think there is not much interest for this app.


I think, it does not need much more.


I agree. The only thing that needs to be improved is the whole file selection. It's a bit of a pain.

I use the converter almost as much as i use the ground station software.
User avatar
Leo
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:01 am
Location: Germany

Re: Re:

Postby FengShuiDrone » Fri May 15, 2015 12:29 pm

Leo wrote:
Hypermobile wrote:
ezio wrote:I was thinking about rewriting logs converter from scratch but I think there is not much interest for this app.


I don't think people get all the stuff the logs converter can do. I personally like to see what speed all my motors averaged, how high up it got, etc. etc. I'm glad I have it, and use it constantly.
FengShuiDrone
 
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:20 am
Location: ......

PreviousNext

Return to Software development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests