MultiWii EZ-GUI

This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii.
It is not the right place to submit a setup problem.
Software download
User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

on which map (online or offline) home position doesn't show up ?

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

I have just tested one of my crazy ideas :)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bV5OuWYW ... e=youtu.be

MicroRaptor
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 1:56 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by MicroRaptor »

on which map (online or offline) home position doesn't show up ?


Online map. Won't be able to test offline map mode right now. I just realized it has different zooming properties.

Busy for the day.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

zoom is set to maximum by default to both maps

User avatar
shikra
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by shikra »

ezio wrote:I have just tested one of my crazy ideas :)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bV5OuWYW ... e=youtu.be


Cool - how did you do that?!

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

MicroRaptor wrote:1. In maps, home position doesn't appear anymore went selecting a new hold/home position


it might be because waypoint structure has been changed in that version. So it should be ok after next update.

Bart
Last edited by ezio on Thu Feb 28, 2013 12:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

shikra wrote:
ezio wrote:I have just tested one of my crazy ideas :)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bV5OuWYW ... e=youtu.be


Cool - how did you do that?!


I forced the EZ-GUI to save every "frame" to jpg file then I mixed it with camera footage in video editing software.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

I have just sent new version. A lot of changes, so I expect a lot of new bugs :)
-follow heading works for me with small offset - don't know why
-home position should be displayed correctly
-height of the waypoint can be now set - NOT TESTED AT ALL

Feedback is welcome.

Bart

nhadrian
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:25 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by nhadrian »

about setting the AltHold value with waypoint:
- the current alt hold code in official multiwii CAN'T handle this!!! If new altHold value is set, copter will shoot in the air or fall down because current code DOESN''T have any rising/descending control!!!!!
- that means that sending the new AltHold when BARO is active will lead to a possibly crash....

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

nhadrian wrote:about setting the AltHold value with waypoint:
- the current alt hold code in official multiwii CAN'T handle this!!! If new altHold value is set, copter will shoot in the air or fall down because current code DOESN''T have any rising/descending control!!!!!
- that means that sending the new AltHold when BARO is active will lead to a possibly crash....

So should I remove this feature?

nhadrian
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:25 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by nhadrian »

Hi,

on my Samsung Galaxy Mini II EZ-GUI force closes when I hit a point on the map. (official Android).
on my Motorola Defy+ it works (with 4.0.1 custom ROM)

Maybe is related to the lower screen resolution of the Galaxy Mini???

BR
Adrian

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

nhadrian wrote:Hi,

on my Samsung Galaxy Mini II EZ-GUI force closes when I hit a point on the map. (official Android).
on my Motorola Defy+ it works (with 4.0.1 custom ROM)

Maybe is related to the lower screen resolution of the Galaxy Mini???

BR
Adrian

No idea why.
If after force close it is possible to send a report please do it. I will check it later today.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

I removed the altitude settings.
But if you want to test it let me know.

alexia
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by alexia »

i have a very strange problem..if i change my value on ezgui,i press write and my previous pid setting stay..
on another apk i have not this kind of problem..i have android jellyband with huawai honor2

User avatar
Leon11t
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:24 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by Leon11t »

Wow, this is cool! I understand that a picture with a phone camera. It would be cool if you could connect a IP camera from multirotor via wifi to phone and phone will be served by the monitor.

alexia
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by alexia »

there are a problem with pid..my pid value stay at 0,000 value only for the roll..
with an another software,i have not this problem
could you check into the code

User avatar
dramida
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:58 pm
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by dramida »

alexia wrote:there are a problem with pid..my pid value stay at 0,000 value only for the roll..
with an another software,i have not this problem
could you check into the code

Same problem here, i couldn't config I term of the roll, it remains always 0 in EZ-gui after "read". I had to use OSD to tweak the pids. Thanks KV-Team for saving the day as i was in a photoshooting way from home :)

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

dramida wrote:
alexia wrote:there are a problem with pid..my pid value stay at 0,000 value only for the roll..
with an another software,i have not this problem
could you check into the code

Same problem here, i couldn't config I term of the roll, it remains always 0 in EZ-gui after "read". I had to use OSD to tweak the pids. Thanks KV-Team for saving the day as i was in a photoshooting way from home :)



so only the roll doesn't work ?

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

You were right there was a bug on roll.
Should be fine after next update.

MicroRaptor
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 1:56 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by MicroRaptor »

Did a short test, 1 pack, with EZ GUI ver 3.15.67 "set altitude". Couldn't resist.

Glad to say it went well with my setup. AIO pro v1.0 with hobbyking 3DR. Testing was limited only up to 20 meters altitude. My quad smoothly ascended/descended to various altitudes within the range. Alt PID 6.4,0.025,30. Leaving Altitude set to 0 made the quad move to the new position maintaining altitude. Home (H) still not appearing after setting new home/hold. When using offline maps, touching the screen does not bring up set altitude, new home, new position window.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

On offline maps you have to hold longer the position

Strange thing with this Home position not showing up.
I will check it soon.

btw in the newest version the Altitude set is hidden. To unhide it (as always) go to GPS and press the yellow bar on top.

Bart

alexia
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by alexia »

ezio wrote:You were right there was a bug on roll.
Should be fine after next update.

Tanks a lot

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

MicroRaptor wrote:... Home (H) still not appearing after setting new home/hold. When using offline maps, touching the screen does not bring up set altitude, new home, new position window.


I think I have found the problem.
More info is here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3127&p=32168#p32168

MicroRaptor
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 1:56 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by MicroRaptor »

ezio wrote:I think I have found the problem.
More info is here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3127&p=32168#p32168


Working well on the bench. Thanks.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

MicroRaptor wrote:
ezio wrote:I think I have found the problem.
More info is here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3127&p=32168#p32168


Working well on the bench. Thanks.



great :)

thanks for checking

Bart

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by copterrichie »

Question, will this app run on a Google Android 4.0 Capacitive Multi-Touch Tablet 4GB w/WiFi?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Ematic-7-Pro-Se ... 73446?var=

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

copterrichie wrote:Question, will this app run on a Google Android 4.0 Capacitive Multi-Touch Tablet 4GB w/WiFi?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Ematic-7-Pro-Se ... 73446?var=


it should work on all android devices where android version is greater or equal 2.2.
But I 'm not sure if this tablet has Bluetooth build in. Usually you can connect Bluetooth USB dongle but I can't say if it will work.

but from my experience I can say that it doesn't work well on very low end devices.

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by copterrichie »

Thank you, I will try for 70 bucks. Will report back if it works.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

copterrichie wrote:Thank you, I will try for 70 bucks. Will report back if it works.


Just make sure if it has bluetooth or usb host so you will be able to connect BT to it.

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by copterrichie »

Well, I know it does not have bluetooth but I have a Serial-to-Wifi adapter for the copter. I am hopeful anyway. :)

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

copterrichie wrote:Well, I know it does not have bluetooth but I have a Serial-to-Wifi adapter for the copter. I am hopeful anyway. :)


my app works only via bluetooth. And there is no wifi or usb support.

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by copterrichie »

ezio wrote:
my app works only via bluetooth. And there is no wifi or usb support.


Understood.

FYI, I did a search for a Andriod TCP-Serial apps (creates a TCP socket and assign a serial port to it), there are a number of them out there however, I can not test them without the table. :)

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by copterrichie »



Bart, what I am doing wrong here, I clicked the above link but I am getting a message from the Google site stating, "you don't have any device". I have looked and looked, but I don't seems to be able to figure it out.

jy0933
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:24 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by jy0933 »

a quick question.... bluetooth is only good for 10m on cellphone... how do you get around the distance problem? any suggestion?

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2559
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by Hamburger »

jy0933 wrote:a quick question.... bluetooth is only good for 10m on cellphone... how do you get around the distance problem? any suggestion?

with the cheap chinese BT dongles I regularly get 50m range with copter in the air. An expensive class 1 BT dongle did not provide longer range for me.

alexia
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by alexia »

jy0933 wrote:a quick question.... bluetooth is only good for 10m on cellphone... how do you get around the distance problem? any suggestion?



with this
http://www.mk-fr.info/forum/index.php?topic=10742.0

copterrichie
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by copterrichie »

copterrichie wrote:


Bart, what I am doing wrong here, I clicked the above link but I am getting a message from the Google site stating, "you don't have any device". I have looked and looked, but I don't seems to be able to figure it out.



AWE, I figured it out. Had to use the Google play to download it.

BeringBullet
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by BeringBullet »

Will this need to be updates for 2.2? Mine is currently connecting to phone but no data on 2.2?

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

BeringBullet wrote:Will this need to be updates for 2.2? Mine is currently connecting to phone but no data on 2.2?

It should work without update. It is compatibile with latest dev version so it should work with 2.2.

BeringBullet
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by BeringBullet »

shoot then I have something else going wrong :( More research tonight.
Thank all your all your work.

flyrobot
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:59 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by flyrobot »

Hi Bart,

THis app day by day become more fantastic, i have no chance to fly for few month. Today i have more time to fly again my MWI and test this app. a lot of new features, but i have question about the map, why the goole map is black colour ? is it follow the timezone or it is fix to black colour? i try it in the morning but the background colour is black. Im sorry if its dumb question.

Regards,

John

scrat
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by scrat »

ezio wrote:
BeringBullet wrote:Will this need to be updates for 2.2? Mine is currently connecting to phone but no data on 2.2?

It should work without update. It is compatibile with latest dev version so it should work with 2.2.


I have latest ezio app on android and mwii v2.2 works.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

flyrobot wrote:Hi Bart,

THis app day by day become more fantastic, i have no chance to fly for few month. Today i have more time to fly again my MWI and test this app. a lot of new features, but i have question about the map, why the goole map is black colour ? is it follow the timezone or it is fix to black colour? i try it in the morning but the background colour is black. Im sorry if its dumb question.

Regards,

John

Usualy the map is black when the phone or multiwii has no proper gps fix. Reason of this is the map is black at lat=0 and lon=0.
You can zoom out to verify this.

Bart

Cralis
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:50 am

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by Cralis »

I was running the DEV code, just before the official 2.2 release. I updated the YAW Rate to '2', and Saved. And then I clicked 'Read' and it changed from '2', to '0.34'. Am I doing something wrong, or is there maybe an issue with the >2.1 firmware, and Multiwii EZ-GUI?

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

Cralis wrote:I was running the DEV code, just before the official 2.2 release. I updated the YAW Rate to '2', and Saved. And then I clicked 'Read' and it changed from '2', to '0.34'. Am I doing something wrong, or is there maybe an issue with the >2.1 firmware, and Multiwii EZ-GUI?

I will check it asap.

Can anyone else confirm this?

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Odp: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

ezio wrote:
Cralis wrote:I was running the DEV code, just before the official 2.2 release. I updated the YAW Rate to '2', and Saved. And then I clicked 'Read' and it changed from '2', to '0.34'. Am I doing something wrong, or is there maybe an issue with the >2.1 firmware, and Multiwii EZ-GUI?

I will check it asap.

Can anyone else confirm this?

Silly me
This is not a bug. Yaw rate can't be bigger than 1.
You over flow this value.

User avatar
ezio
Posts: 827
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by ezio »

also you can use sliders to set the PID when you tap the value to edit twice.

jrt4fun
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:37 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by jrt4fun »

This is a nice and very usefull app.
The only drawback I have is the limited range of the bluetooth, moreover now the waypont features can be used.

Are there plans to add USB support so the 3DR radio's can be used?
This would increase the range quite a bit.
You will also be able to monitor the quad from a furhter distance. At this point the notifications already available in the app will be more usefull as well.
I know that you can make a bridge by using a bluetooth module hooked up to a 3DR radio but I would like to keep the number of connection as low as possible.
I already use the 3DR radios but only with laptop and this is not as handy as a tablet or smartphone when you are in the field.

Regards,

User avatar
Gartenflieger
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 10:07 pm
Location: Dortmund, Germany

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by Gartenflieger »

Use a 3DR to Bluetooth bridge to get the best of both worlds!

Regards
Christoph

mahowik
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:26 pm

Re: MultiWii EZ-GUI

Post by mahowik »

I suppose this solution will work viewtopic.php?f=8&t=649&p=32028#p32028

i.e. Android device+BT <==air==> BT_module<-->uart<-->long range modem (like 3DR roborics) <==air==> 3DR modem<-->uart<-->copter

Post Reply