Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

This forum is dedicated to software development related to MultiWii.
It is not the right place to submit a setup problem.
Software download
Post Reply
quadflyer8
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 8:57 am

Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by quadflyer8 »

Hello,

I search a way to permanently write settings into the Meditek 3329. Have successfully flashed 10Hz / 115200 Baud firmware and my Kopter is flying ok for GPS PH or CH, but I want to set it permanently to 5Hz and using DGPS for a more precise Position. In 10 Hz Mode no DGPS is possible.
I used MiniGPS or MtkDLut for changing settings in GPS Module, this works, but setting is lost after several time and sets back to 10 Hz / 115200...

The question is:
- Is there a programm for a permanently setup ofthe GPS?
- is there a firmware for Mediatek 3329 that setups 5Hz / 38400 and DGPS on permanently (as the 10Hz / 115200 Firmware does)
- if not, we have to send a init String to get it to the desired setting at each start...at the moment I can't find a place in the Code where a initstring could be placed...

cu...

Katch
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:44 pm

Re: Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by Katch »

shift+s or ctrl+s in MiniGPS saves settings to eeprom - not sure of the exact key combo - RTM

User avatar
brettwal
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:51 pm
Location: Louisiana

Re: Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by brettwal »

I have the SKYLAB SKM53 w/ the MTK3339. I make the changes in MiniGPS but after 10-12 hours it is back to default. I tried to flash with powerflash but get a syn error and cannot seem to get around it. I found some code to init the unit but, it compiles to big for a 328. Anyone know how to get around the sync error in powerflash?

User avatar
brettwal
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:51 pm
Location: Louisiana

Re: Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by brettwal »

Katch wrote:shift+s or ctrl+s in MiniGPS saves settings to eeprom - not sure of the exact key combo - RTM



CTRL + ALT + S

User avatar
haydent
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:35 am
Location: NSW, AU

Re: Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by haydent »

i dont think saving that was is supported with some of these modules

User avatar
dramida
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:58 pm
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Re: Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by dramida »

MTK 3329 can be updated with new firmware with 38400 5Hz defaults or 115200 baud 10Hz.

Thanks to Eos_Bandi, we can download all the tools needed from here:
http://code.google.com/p/i2c-gps-nav/do ... p&can=2&q=

jaames74
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:56 pm

Re: Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by jaames74 »

dramida wrote:MTK 3329 can be updated with new firmware with 38400 5Hz defaults or 115200 baud 10Hz.

Thanks to Eos_Bandi, we can download all the tools needed from here:
http://code.google.com/p/i2c-gps-nav/do ... p&can=2&q=



..i agree BUT line 1176 of I2C_GPS_NAV.ino begins with the following comment:

Code: Select all

#if defined(MTK)
/* Using the AXN 1.51 firmware which defaults at 1Hz/38400 but supports binary protocol
 * First connect to it with 38400, then set the speed to 115200
 * and set the update rate to 10Hz
 * and finally switch to Binary mode
 */


first of all AXN 1.51 does not default to 1hz/38400, but 5hz/38400!!
then it sets the speed at 115200 and update rate at 10hz which is too much for MTK.

:? iam confused once again..

User avatar
haydent
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:35 am
Location: NSW, AU

Re: Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by haydent »

im not sure either... maybe changing it with serial commands if cant be saved. ill try that new firmware

User avatar
haydent
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 1:35 am
Location: NSW, AU

Re: Permanent setup of Mediatek 3329 GPS needed...

Post by haydent »

also btw in another thread eos advises to run this module at 5hz in binary (he didnt think it support 10hz)

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1881&p=16738#p16738

Post Reply