Airplane mode RTH

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:01 am

@fryefryefrye.
It's better to change the throw of the servo in servoTab or move the linkage on the controllhorns

@denism
When the plane is ON the Wp you will get that effect.
I'm not sure but i would try the 120 alternative.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:27 am

A new version is available.
FW_Nav_1140402.zip
Uses Alex latest changes to I2C-GPS handling.
No big changes otherwise mostly some cleanups and OSD Bugfix.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:40 am

I have put together a maual for setting up FixedWing nav.
http://fotoflygarn.blogspot.se/2014/04/ ... plane.html
It's still under construction and i'm trying to make it more complete.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby msev » Mon Apr 07, 2014 10:13 am

Patrik any progress in setting up the Eclipse for baseflight? If you are having problems you could maybe join us in the #multiwii irc channel on freenode, alot of users participating there "maybe" someone could help you set it up.

If you just need .hexs compiled I can do it in Ubuntu...
msev
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Tue Apr 08, 2014 2:44 pm

Well i managed to get Eclipse to run baseflight.
But i'm struggling with "Translation" and downgrade of the code.

I have built th rth code on Latest _shared from SVN and baseflight ancient V2.2 or older...

New code style for me and takes some time to get familiar with.
But slowly progressing.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby msev » Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:32 pm

Latest baseflight code is on Github (the google code repository for baseflight isn't relevant anymore)...Its here: https://github.com/multiwii/baseflight/commits/master
msev
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Tue Apr 08, 2014 5:22 pm

Im not sure why i only can get a old version from //afrodevices or something....
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby Plüschi » Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:19 pm

You are aware they moved from googlecode to github?

Actual stuff:
https://github.com/multiwii/baseflight/tree/master/src
User avatar
Plüschi
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:09 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:32 pm

Plüschi wrote:You are aware they moved from googlecode to github?

Actual stuff:
https://github.com/multiwii/baseflight/tree/master/src

I know now But i don't seem to be able to convince the stupid Eclipse to change to it!..

Anyhow I get it to compile with the old version and it's a success by it self..
just to get Eclipse on better thoughts.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby Chriss » Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:56 pm

Hi,

somethings wrong with GUI or with some config! Try to set Flaps on AUX 3, but if I klick "write" in GUI and read out the values, it jumps to "disabled".
If I try to set servo-mid to "7" in mw-win-gui, it don't allow values lower then 1000. What can I do to set flaps to AUX3??

The other strange thing: I config PPM_SUMM and make my own order, but it will ignored. It only uses the default order (PITCH,YAW,THROTTLE,ROLL,AUX1,AUX2,AUX3,AUX4,8,9,10,11).

I use the last FW (140402) and the last GUI...

Any sugestions?

Thanks & best Regards from Germany!
Chriss
User avatar
Chriss
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:03 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:37 pm

Use the buttons to the left to select AUX channel
Image
Attachments
Flaps.png
(8.68 KiB) Not downloaded yet
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby shikra » Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:00 pm

Awesome - thanks Patrick.
PatrikE wrote:I have put together a maual for setting up FixedWing nav.
http://fotoflygarn.blogspot.se/2014/04/ ... plane.html
It's still under construction and i'm trying to make it more complete.
User avatar
shikra
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:58 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby msev » Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:03 am

PatrikE wrote:Well i managed to get Eclipse to run baseflight.
But i'm struggling with "Translation" and downgrade of the code.

I have built th rth code on Latest _shared from SVN and baseflight ancient V2.2 or older...

New code style for me and takes some time to get familiar with.
But slowly progressing.


Hmmm maybe it would be interesting to see the implementation into the old baseflight (u can send me on PM, if you don't want to confuse people here) :), or should I rather wait for you to integrate it into the newer one :).
msev
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby vdjc » Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:38 pm

Hi,
Is this code the latest RTH version?
https://multiwii.googlecode.com/svn/bra ... 140402.zip
I'm recently interested in fixed wings, so I would be glad to help you merging this into baseflight.
It should not take a long time.
Regards.
vdjc
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:33 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:10 pm

I have managed to merge But i'm not able to build a Hex.
Some 32k limit of Flash size for the linker..

Yes it's the latest version.
It would be nice to be able to Build and flash board for debugging though.
I would like to have suggestions how to build it.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby vdjc » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:29 pm

To get a bin/hex you could just use a prebuilt toolchain like this one: https://launchpad.net/gcc-arm-embedded/ ... q1-update/
Then just use the makefile provided in baseflight.
Or do you want to run your code under a debugger? In this case, what hardware are you using? (st-link v1,v2, something else?)
Also, is your merge available somewhere?
Thanks!
vdjc
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:33 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:18 pm

I'll look at it and see if i can do something with it.

I only have a NAZE Acro which i intended to load it in.
As far as debugging just use Gui to see what's happening.
Last edited by PatrikE on Sun Apr 13, 2014 9:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby vdjc » Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:44 pm

I've created a dev branch based on your code here: https://github.com/sbaron/baseflight/tree/rth_dev
If you dislike that, let me know and I'll delete it.
I've added the failsafe rth as a feature, so it needs to be activated using the cli command 'feature FAILSAFE_RTH'.
The code builds correctly and the board is working on my desk, but I've not tested it in flight (and won't be able to, for now).
If you're interested, the hex is here: https://github.com/sbaron/baseflight/bl ... flight.hex
vdjc
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:33 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:57 pm

The other Settings in gps.h should be configurable too.
In Arduino it's not important but with a hex you can't change them.(Later)

Managed to load the Hex to the NAZE.
Used Load Firmware(Local) Button

Now i can start test it!
Just getting the toolchain figured out then!..
Last edited by PatrikE on Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby vdjc » Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:20 pm

I've tried with the uploaded firmware and it works here (using basefligh configurator/firmware flasher/load firmware [local] + flash firmware).
You need to click on 'Raw' link on the page where the hex is located (or use this direct link: https://github.com/sbaron/baseflight/ra ... flight.hex ).
*All* the settings in gps.h need to be configurable?
vdjc
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:33 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:38 pm

Got it loaded!..

Maybe it should be Gui config on it.(Not CLI)
Most settings is quite general and works on most planes.
But the throttle settings and Max Pitch/Roll.

Basicly
Code: Select all
/* Maximum Limits for controls */
#define GPS_MAXCORR    15     // Degrees banking Allowed by GPS.
#define GPS_RUDDER     15     // Maximum Rudder

#define GPS_MAXCLIMB   15     // Degrees climbing . To much can stall the plane.
#define GPS_MAXDIVE    15     // Degrees Diving . To much can overspeed the plane.

#define CLIMBTHROTTLE  1900  // Max allowed throttle in GPS modes.
#define CRUICETHROTTLE 1650   // Throttle to set for cruisespeed.

#define IDLE_THROTTLE   1300  // Lowest throttleValue during Descend
#define SCALER_THROTTLE  8    // Adjust to Match Power/Weight ratio of your model
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby vdjc » Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:25 pm

I've updated the hex and code to make these variables adjustable using the cli for now (much easier than gui).
Maybe we should open a new topic on the 32bit section for RTH on naze32?
Also, if you want some help to setup the arm toolchain, feel free to pm me.
vdjc
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:33 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby subaru4wd » Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:51 pm

vdjc wrote:I've updated the hex and code to make these variables adjustable using the cli for now (much easier than gui).
Maybe we should open a new topic on the 32bit section for RTH on naze32?
Also, if you want some help to setup the arm toolchain, feel free to pm me.


I think that would be a great idea.

Im just getting started with Fixed Wing MultiWii. I have a Naze32 board, and a MEGA MW board. I'd rather use the Naze if possible, but don't really care... so long as it works.

The conversation about the 32bit stuff is starting to confuse me. Im already trying to figure out what i need and what I don't need when using the MEGA boards :)
subaru4wd
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:16 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:18 pm

General RTH questions can be handled in this thread.

I started a thread in the 32bit section.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=4934

Please keep BaseFlight related development there.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby crashlander » Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:53 pm

Thread separation can be O.K. but we will get more dispersed information.
@PatrikE: in viewtopic.php?f=23&t=4934&start=10#p49269 you are saying that 45 degrees banking would be optimal for navigation or I'm getting something wrong? Now on arduino we are doing 15 degress (default).

Regards
Andrej
crashlander
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Fri Apr 11, 2014 6:27 pm

The 45 degree is just to constrain the values.
And only related to CLI in Baseflight.

15 degrees gives soft sweeping turns.
But 15 - 25 would be good for normal RTH function.

Increase if you want it to bank harder in turns.( MWii will limit it to ~45 degrees in PID loop )
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby fryefryefrye » Mon Apr 14, 2014 5:38 am

Danger!!!!!!! GPS_Home should be active under conditions.

While my antenna on transmit have some problems today. My plane lost control just after armed.
GPS_Home was actived while it still on the ground. Lucky it takes off without hitting something, and stays above the home.
It was very dangerous at that moment.

GPS_Home should be active under conditions!!! Like Distance to home ,and Altitude.

Disarm it when lost control near home at very low Altitude.
fryefryefrye
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby scrat » Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:17 am

How did you activate GPS_Home?
scrat
 
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby crashlander » Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:50 am

fryefryefrye wrote:GPS_Home should be active under conditions!!! Like Distance to home ,and Altitude.
Disarm it when lost control near home at very low Altitude.

GPS functionality has feature called "auto launch" so when plane is:
ARMED + (TH > MINCHECK) + GPS_HOME
It will climb out with wings level up-to 20m than it will try to return to home on your preset altitude (I believe 50m is now default). That functionality is VERY useful for hand launching heavy planes/wings.
But it seems that you somehow tripped over all of those prerequisites an initiated it by putting it into Failsafe (or there is maybe a bug that triggers that function without being armed first)?!

Regards
Andrej
crashlander
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby fryefryefrye » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:28 am

scrat wrote:How did you activate GPS_Home?


@crashlander

I program my receiver on plane to active GPS_HOME when lost signal.

There is no BUG on this issue as I can see. I do the arm, then it lost control.

May be there should some settings to turn off "Auto lunch" .When I do not need it.

I will modify my own code to do that.

But I think it should be consider on main branch.
fryefryefrye
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby msev » Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:41 am

Did you turn off your transmitter on the ground (while the plane was armed) to initiate failsafe (be more careful if you did that :) )? Otherwise if you have such a bad receiver that it failsafe's within meters of your plane I wouldn't trust it to fly the plane.
msev
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby crashlander » Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:50 am

I program my receiver on plane to active GPS_HOME when lost signal.

You do not need to do that!
The code will auto-detect FAILSAFE condition (on most receivers) and if you enable FAILSAFE in GPS.h (on Arduino) or FAILSAFE_RTH in CLI (on Baseflight(now that we have that too)) RTH will be properly enabled only when necessary.

Regards
Andrej
crashlander
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:52 pm

fryefryefrye wrote:Danger!!!!!!! GPS_Home should be active under conditions.

While my antenna on transmit have some problems today. My plane lost control just after armed.
GPS_Home was actived while it still on the ground. Lucky it takes off without hitting something, and stays above the home.
It was very dangerous at that moment.

GPS_Home should be active under conditions!!! Like Distance to home ,and Altitude.

Disarm it when lost control near home at very low Altitude.


RTH can be activated in two ways.
By setting AUX switches or By Failsafe detected by MWii.

Your description is a AUX activated RTH.
Climb out and return to home.
Stay circling over home.
Until aborted or Power runs flat.


Failsafe RTH Is triggered from MWii.
If no signal or too low pwm on ch 1-4 is detected (#define FAILSAFE_DETECT_TRESHOLD 985)
It will make a normal RTH until Home is reached.
If failsafe triggered RTH
Code: Select all
     
       if( f.FAILSAFE_RTH_ENABLE ){
        if( GPS_distanceToHome <10 ){
          f.ARMED = 0;
          f.CLIMBOUT_FW = 0 ;              // Abort Climbout
          GPS_hold[ALT]  =  GPS_home[ALT]+5; // Come down

If the plane is within a 10 meter radius from home
it will Disarm and set target Altitude a few meters over ground to descend.
If the plane is armed and looses signal at home the motor will stop.

Your Mishap was a normal RTH set from AUX by your Receiver.
If you program FS in the RX you better program it with throttle below FAILSAFE_DETECT_TRESHOLD.
This will give you a safe RTH.

Failsafe routine will override everything.
Exept.....
Disarmed

Basicly program your RX Failsafe correct.
Suuper low throttle or to not send pwm/ppm at all.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:57 pm

BTW...
Auto Launch is not a function!

It's just a Bonus feature i discovered during tests.
And from fryefryefrye's story it works well..;)

Auto Launch don't work in failsafe.
You need to move the plane 10m from home first!

Be careful out there!
Patrik
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby fryefryefrye » Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:32 pm

msev wrote:Did you turn off your transmitter on the ground (while the plane was armed) to initiate failsafe (be more careful if you did that :) )? Otherwise if you have such a bad receiver that it failsafe's within meters of your plane I wouldn't trust it to fly the plane.


As I have wrote before, my antenna on transmit have some problems that day :x

It lost control just after armed and taxiing for a few meters.

It scared me that the plane on full throttle but not under my control.
fryefryefrye
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby fryefryefrye » Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:47 pm

PatrikE wrote:If the plane is within a 10 meter radius from home
it will Disarm and set target Altitude a few meters over ground to descend.
If the plane is armed and looses signal at home the motor will stop.

Your Mishap was a normal RTH set from AUX by your Receiver.
If you program FS in the RX you better program it with throttle below FAILSAFE_DETECT_TRESHOLD.
This will give you a safe RTH.

Failsafe routine will override everything.
Exept.....
Disarmed

Basicly program your RX Failsafe correct.
Suuper low throttle or to not send pwm/ppm at all.



Got it.

I'm also using APM, it just like the APM way

I'm too lazy to set the low throttle for the receiver, so I just make a AUX to activated the RTH.

I think should use the low throttle Failsafe way.

But what happened if the control single come back online?

Is the GPS_HOME trun off? or like the APM way, GPS_HOME keep running until a AUX changed. :D
fryefryefrye
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby crashlander » Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:56 am

@PatrikE Browsing the original Arduino code and your comments I understand that FailSafe Landing will only be triggered when there is real FS situation and not during normal user/pilot initiated RTH routine (as was before)?

Regards
Andrej
crashlander
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby fryefryefrye » Tue Apr 15, 2014 2:25 pm

crashlander wrote:@PatrikE Browsing the original Arduino code and your comments I understand that FailSafe Landing will only be triggered when there is real FS situation and not during normal user/pilot initiated RTH routine (as was before)?

Regards
Andrej


You are right. RTH actived by AUX will let the plane stay above the home until power running out.
fryefryefrye
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:35 pm

The idé is if the plane Come home in failsafe you really just want it to come down.
The Fs landing is only made by holding position and descend disarmed.
Just get the shit down!

At normal Rth you want to take over and make a controlled landing.
Not just dump it in Failsafe maners.

A preprogrammed landing procedure is needed for a controlled landing.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby crashlander » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:15 pm

The question was if normal RTH will disarm (like it used to do) and during todayćs test I got the answer that it still does, as seen 12min 30s into video.
http://youtu.be/aXMrEOpGykA
Today's test went really O.K. since RTH worked in strong and gusty north wind and returned my wing from 3 different directions (I have not tested in wind RTH).

Regards
Andrej
crashlander
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:53 pm

I can see it But only way my code will disam is in FAILSAFE_RTH.
Code: Select all
// Always DISARM when Home is within 10 meters if FC is in failsafe.
      if( f.FAILSAFE_RTH_ENABLE ){
        if( GPS_distanceToHome <10 ){
          f.ARMED = 0;


But clearly it disarms at exactly 10 meters!
Which means it's in failsafe!...¨
Strange!...

Should be nice to be able to see the failsafe count!
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby crashlander » Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:59 am

Must check my TX/RX since it is not impossible that I'm getting sporadic and short FS's.
Regards
Andrej
crashlander
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby fryefryefrye » Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:28 am

PatrikE wrote:I can see it But only way my code will disam is in FAILSAFE_RTH.
Code: Select all
// Always DISARM when Home is within 10 meters if FC is in failsafe.
      if( f.FAILSAFE_RTH_ENABLE ){
        if( GPS_distanceToHome <10 ){
          f.ARMED = 0;


But clearly it disarms at exactly 10 meters!
Which means it's in failsafe!...¨
Strange!...

Should be nice to be able to see the failsafe count!


RTH actived by AUX, it will stay above the home for a long time. At lest 10 minutes in my test.
fryefryefrye
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby fryefryefrye » Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:35 am

crashlander wrote:Must check my TX/RX since it is not impossible that I'm getting sporadic and short FS's.
Regards
Andrej


I'm think the mechanism from APM is much better.

If FS is trigged, it will stay in FS until AUX change actived by pilot.
fryefryefrye
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:19 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:00 am

If FS is trigged, it will stay in FS until AUX change actived by pilot.

Still this is MWii standard Failsafe used!

If signal recovers the Pilot is back in business.
But if you switch to RTH mode on TX it will keep on in RTH until you take over.
Otherwise the entire Failsafe and AUX state handling need to be changed.


Andrej confirmed that it most probably is his Radio Glitching.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby seeers » Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:25 am

Hi,

many thanks for this great development! I've tried the RTH Code with my Bixler1. It works very well except for one little thing: My Bixler returns to home and continues to rise in the air, while circling around me.

I have tried to set the POSR_D to 0.010 for 10 Meters (just for a test), but it continues to fly upwards >100m

How can i decrease the "circling altitude" after it has reached the home position.

I use a Atmega328 based FC with MPU6050 and a I2C GPS (MTK GPS + Arduino Pro Mini)

Thanks
Daniel
seeers
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby crashlander » Mon Apr 28, 2014 5:21 pm

If your plane does not climb in LEVEL/HORIZON mode than probably your
Code: Select all
#define ELEVATORCOMPENSATION

in def.h is too big.

Regards
Andrej
crashlander
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby denism » Wed Apr 30, 2014 4:37 am

Did anyone fly this new April code with I2C connected uBlox GPS?
GPS.cpp 61 changes since February version, multiwii.cpp 49 changes. Other files no significant difference.
Now trying to merge with all my true Airspeed and GPS based variometer work.

PatrikE wrote:A new version is available.
FW_Nav_1140402.zip
Uses Alex latest changes to I2C-GPS handling.
No big changes otherwise mostly some cleanups and OSD Bugfix.
denism
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:09 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:23 am

GPS_speed, GPS_ground_course & GPS_altitude is still available in same manners as before.
This data is collected from I2C GPS unit.
All other Navigation data is calculated in MWii and is common for all GPS types now.

Note.
In original I2C GPS code from EOS speed is only 1/10 of actual speed.
Thats one of the fixes in the version included in FW_Nav.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Postby PatrikE » Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:31 am

seeers wrote:Hi,
How can i decrease the "circling altitude" after it has reached the home position.
Daniel

Andrej is on the correct path.

When you fly normally you compensate with elevator to "Lift" the nose in turns.

During Navigation Elevator compensates in Banking turns.
And after Home is reached the plane will most likely start flying in a Figure 8 or a circle.
If ELEVATORCOMPENSATION is set too high it will force the plane to climb.
Default is set to 100%
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

PreviousNext

Return to Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron