Airplane mode RTH

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Acro mode works exactly the same way as on Copters.
Gyro stabilization on all axis.
It will make the plane feel more like a Bus.
Horizon is more like a Train and keeps on the tracks.
For Airplanes you have a Special Mode called Passthru.
Means gyros is disabled and control is passed directly thru the mixer with sensors ignored.
Basically you have full control! Like a Sportscar..

It's also explained in the Howto.
http://fotoflygarn.blogspot.se/2012/03/ ... -same.html

/Patrik

Adrianm1972
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:24 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by Adrianm1972 »

Patrik, I asked on the RCG thread but how can I reveres the aileron output on a flying wing? In pass through all is well. In Horizon pitch attitude corrections are correct but roll corrections are the opposite of what you would want.

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »


brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

I know you can't connect a serial GPS to Crius SE 2.5 without 12C converter (I tried it even connecting after FC boots doesn't work). What I was wondering is there anyway to connect a MinimOSD or 3DR radio or do I need to use a AtMega 2560 based FC to get the serial ports that can actually be used.

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

This should work on a Crius SE 2.5.

Code: Select all

#define GPS_PROMINI_SERIAL   // Will Autosense if GPS is connected when ardu boots.

But if you want OSD or 3DR you need to Use a I2C_GPS!
Or a AtMega 2560 FC.

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

PatrikE wrote:This should work on a Crius SE 2.5.

Code: Select all

#define GPS_PROMINI_SERIAL   // Will Autosense if GPS is connected when ardu boots.

But if you want OSD or 3DR you need to Use a I2C_GPS!
Or a AtMega 2560 FC.


I enabled #define GPS_Promini_serial & when I verify or try to upload to Crius SE 2.5 I get error" Sketch too big" . The only things I've set in Config.h are Airplane, my board type (Crius SE V2) & voltage monitoring. I have not enabled the 12C GPS as I don't have an interface board yet.

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

The 328 is too small for your setup.
Lookup the board defines in def.h.
Comment the barometer, it's not needed.
Then you can compile it.
You can also comment Mag if you need more space.

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

PatrikE wrote:The 328 is too small for your setup.
Lookup the board defines in def.h.
Comment the barometer, it's not needed.
Then you can compile it.
You can also comment Mag if you need more space.


I commented out Baro as well as some other random stuff relating to helis & it compiled. Just :)
I then connected the Ublox 6M to serial port & booted FC. I got flat line in MW Config so I reversed TX/RX. FC now registering live data in MW Config but even though GPS 3D lock showing on GPS module I get no fix in MW Config. GPS is configured for 38,400baud & Config.h set to same in GPS section. Ublox enabled and # Define GPS_Promini_serial. I have all serial ports set to 115,200 but this works for my Crius AIOP V2 running Eos Bandi Nav on my quad as obviously the setting in GPS overrules baud setting for GPS port.
I have a nav 12C board on order so not really too concerned if I can't get serial GPS running & it does leave port free for OSD. I have never connected up OSD before so what do I need to do in config.h to enable data on serial port?

Now that I have FC loaded I installed in my Bixler 1.1 & it works :D Servos are reacting to movement as expected (some trim required) except for rudder which acts weird after any yaw input from TX. I read in blog that you recommend setting YAW-1 =zero, but can't seem to find this.

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

The I- value in YAW pid.

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

PatrikE wrote:The I- value in YAW pid.


Ok got ya. I set Yaw to zero & rudder now comes back to centre.
I noticed that Elevator & ailerons were also bit sluggish returning to neutral after TX input. I set "I" to zero on these & control surfaces now centre but they don't respond as well for gyro correction. Do you have suggested settings?

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Do you have suggested settings?

Just set YAW I =zero..
Leave the rest of the PID's as they are if you have a Bixler!..
In air it will not be a issue for you.

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

I've set PIDs back to default except for Rudder. The weird thing is rudder responds as expected correcting well for any yaw & always coming back to centre after TX input, but ailerons & elevator respond well to movement & automatically centre but don't return to neutral after TX input. Is there any explanation for why this is happening?
With servos connected directly to RX all control surfaces centre when sticks released so it is not mechanical.

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Can be like this if channels don't center exactly 1500.
Pid's builds up on small I-term errors.
Besides when the plane fly it zeros out the small I term buildups while moving.

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

My I2C nav board finally arrived so I hooked it up to a Ublox 6M that is set to 38,400baud & Ublox format. This is a spare I use with MW and APM so I know it works. The I2C nav board just flashed approx. once per second & no GPS data was shown in MW Config. MW Config shows green for GPS but this is same when GPS is plugged into I2C board or not!
I switched TX & TX but no difference. There was nothing in the Blog re flashing I2C board with different firmware but when I looked thru the firmware I downloaded (via link in blog) I saw that there were two I2C Patch files. I uploaded the I2C Patch 2.2, modified for 38,400 & Ublox & put #define I2CPATCH in Config.h.
I then tried again but still just the led flash once a second & no GPS data displayed. GPS had 3D lock according to the lock led on GPS module.
Have I missed something? MW shouldn't be this difficult :evil:
With APM 2.6 I bought a clone Ublox 6m with mag just plugged them into the corresponding ports on FC with already terminated connectors & they just worked :D Although Mag was mounted on lower side of board & in one corner it was just an easy selection from dropdown menu in Mission Planner to get correct orientation.

Hoppsan_84
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:13 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by Hoppsan_84 »

Have you selected i2c gps in config.h?
(config.h which is in the fc)

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

Hoppsan_84 wrote:Have you selected i2c gps in config.h?
(config.h which is in the fc)


Yes I also added the #define I2CPATCH that was shown in text within the downloads from Patrick's Blog site.
Is this correct?
The GPS is a Ublox 6M with Mag. I have nothing connected to the Mag port. The UBlox is configured for 38,400 baud, pedestrian mode, Ublox output & 4Hz (3DR.txt loaded). I use it as a spare for MW & APM 2.6 quad.
Does Ublox need to be loaded with a special config file to work with Patricks I2C Patch V2.1 or V2.2 which I loaded into the I2C nav board?

// use the Patched 12C GPS for Fixed wing and OSD
#define I2CPATCH

/* I2C GPS device made with an independant arduino + GPS device
including some navigation functions
contribution from EOSBandi http://code.google.com/p/i2c-gps-nav/
You have to use at least I2CGpsNav code r33 */
#define I2C_GPS
// If your I2C GPS board has Sonar support enabled
//#define I2C_GPS_SONAR

/* GPS data readed from Misio-OSD - GPS module connected to OSD, and MultiWii read GPS data from OSD - tested and working OK ! */
//#define GPS_FROM_OSD

/* indicate a valid GPS fix with at least 5 satellites by flashing the LED - Modified by MIS - Using stable LED (YELLOW on CRIUS AIO) led work as sat number indicator
- No GPS FIX -> LED blink at speed of incoming GPS frames
- Fix and sat no. bellow 5 -> LED off
- Fix and sat no. >= 5 -> LED blinks, one blink for 5 sat, two blinks for 6 sat, three for 7 ... */
#define GPS_LED_INDICATOR

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Test to eneble
#define INIT_MTK_GPS
in I2CGPS code.

The GPS box in gui lights up if gps is enabled and dont indicate function.

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

PatrikE wrote:Test to eneble
#define INIT_MTK_GPS
in I2CGPS code.

The GPS box in gui lights up if gps is enabled and dont indicate function.


I don't have an MTK & the MTK initialisation string is aimed at one of these modules. I have a Ublox 6m as most will now, but if something in the code expects MTK GPS then I guess it won't break anything by trying :lol:
Has anyone used Ublox 6M successfully with your RTH code & If so does GPS module require flashing with a special configuration?

Hoppsan_84
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:13 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by Hoppsan_84 »

I have a 6M and have not done some special config of the gps other than baud and 5hz updaterate.

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Yes i know several people using Ublox 6M successfully.
Both direct and thru I2C_gps.
And yes The Navcode runs in 5hz so It's recommended to set gps to 5hz or higher.

universam
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by universam »

Hi,

I'm new to MWii, flying it on a glider since starting about 2 months ago I'm absolutely excited and want to express a deep apreciation for the great work you have done, especially Patrik for his job for airplanes! :!:

I don't want to miss RTH, but I otherwise need to be on the current develpment path because of the bugfixes and more that are done in meantime. Now unfortunately the IMHO mature RTH code of Patrik is not in the master branch therefore it's hard to have a up-to-date source.

So my request is, what or how can we get your code in the master branch? :D

Thanks,
Sam

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

I left the 12C nav board & Ublox 6m for a while as not getting anywhere. Now that I have a few days off over XMAS I'm looking at it again & hopefully get it working with a little help.
Ok just going over my setup again.
UBlox 6M with 3DR code loaded as I use it as a spare on MW as well as APM 2.5 (38400 baud, 4Hz ,Ublox format)
12C 328P Nav board with Patrick V2.2 loaded & set to 38400baud & Ublox
Crius SE V2.5 (328 based FC) loaded with Patricks 140402. Config.h modified for 12C GPS, Baud 38400, Ublox format

The FC is working OK with servos & motor responding correctly to both TX commands as well as self correcting when not in PassThru.
I have no 12C errors but no detection of GPS. Nav board just flashes once per second. GPS status LED on GPS shows 3D lock when outside.

Can anyone suggest problems with my setup or configuration. Maybe 3DR.txt code not compatible with Patricks 12C patched code?

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

The patched I2C_GPS is unchanged in the serial communication between I2C and GPS.
It's only modified to correct some old bugs in original code that only affect Fixedwing.
The only recomendation a can give is still to use
#define INIT_MTK_GPS

The I2c blinks 1/sec if no fix.
With fix it will indicate number of sats in Fix.

If you don't have any I2C errors the communication with MWii is working correct.

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

PatrikE wrote:The patched I2C_GPS is unchanged in the serial communication between I2C and GPS.
It's only modified to correct some old bugs in original code that only affect Fixedwing.
The only recomendation a can give is still to use
#define INIT_MTK_GPS

The I2c blinks 1/sec if no fix.
With fix it will indicate number of sats in Fix.

If you don't have any I2C errors the communication with MWii is working correct.


I got it working today by doing factory reset (revert config) & then setting 38400 baud & Nema in UCentre. I would have preferred UBlox output but that didn't work with your I2C patched file.
A couple of questions re GPS based Pos Hold & RTH

1. Why use 115200 GPS to I2C (or even serial GPS to 2560 based board) when lower baud rates down to 38400 give greater accuracy with no observable lag.
2. In countries below the equator (in particular Australia) there is no GPS assisting technology such as Glonnas Etc,so GPS height is very poor. Is it possible to enable Baro code in 328 based FC by disabling other functions using older firmware?

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Well 115200 is what my first Gps was programmed and i have been using it since..
Lately i have changed to 56.7k witch is supposed to be more accurate.

It could be done by some changes in the code.
Not just disabling something.
But Alt from GPS is generally good enough to take the plane back.
Set RTH_Alt to 100m and it should be good clearance to ground.

In the code based on Newest Pre 2.4 Baro is used.
I have not been able to flightested it yet but you're welcome to test.

brewski
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:04 am
Location: Cleveland Qld Australia

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by brewski »

PatrikE wrote:Well 115200 is what my first Gps was programmed and i have been using it since..
Lately i have changed to 56.7k witch is supposed to be more accurate.

It could be done by some changes in the code.
Not just disabling something.
But Alt from GPS is generally good enough to take the plane back.
Set RTH_Alt to 100m and it should be good clearance to ground.

In the code based on Newest Pre 2.4 Baro is used.
I have not been able to flightested it yet but you're welcome to test.

Thanks for reply. I will give it a try now that I have GPS working. Just got to work out now where to mount GPS module & I2C Nav interface(so I can see GPS status) on/in my Bixler 1.1 as well as 2000mah battery. Very crowded cockpit & a lot more stuff to get damaged if it goes nose in.
Re the pre 2.4 that you modified for plane. That will only run on AT2560 based FC won't it?

fly_to_the_sky
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:21 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by fly_to_the_sky »

Hi Patrik,first of all, all the best for the new year and thank you for your great job on airplane code. But, let me ask you: does your latest version of code support flying_wing too, with all the features you have done for airplanes?
Thank`s Mario

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Hi Mario.

The code works for both Wings and Planes.
The big difference is you need more allowed Roll for GPS on Wings.
30-35 is a suitable starting point for flying wings.

fly_to_the_sky
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:21 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by fly_to_the_sky »

Thank`s a lot for your fast answer. in the meantime i have already seen in the def.h your code. To allow more gps roll, i guess you mean to increase in the gps.h "define GPS_MAXCORR ". Am i right?
all the best, Mario

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

#define GPS_MAXCORR
That's the one.
Didn't remember from the top of my head.
Higher values gives tighter turns in Gps modes.

fly_to_the_sky
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 4:21 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by fly_to_the_sky »

Hi Patrik, after testing a lot i really can say, it works well. Thanks a lot. Do you think, is it possible to control two esc over one exit of the multiwii pro board? i am thinking about to built a two engine seaplane with this multiwii controller. So i have to manage two esc with only one exit of the board. What do you mean?
regards Mario

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

The current code is for one motor.
You can connect second esc via a y-cable.
Its also possible to modify the code for vectortrust .

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

I have updated the Navcode to Pre 2.4 code.
In this dev Waypoints, RTH & PosHold works.

MultiWii_FW_PRE24_150211.zip

I have added a new define that saves space that it actually is possible to run missions on a 328 FC.
#define SLIM_WING

The code is quite untested but should be safe to test.
RTH altitude is no longer available as D value in Gui.
Must be changed in Wingui or in config.h

Note...
Only valid functions is.
Waypoints, RTH & PosHold functions.

Landing etc is still Copter based code and will mess things up most likely!

universam
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by universam »

Awesome - could not imagine that this will be possible!

Thank you so much for your great work, will go on testing.

universam
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by universam »

can I make a suggestion for an improvement?

http://www.multiwii.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6132

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

universam wrote:can I make a suggestion for an improvement?

http://www.multiwii.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6132


Have you came up with a new version?
I have added the first version for flaps you presented in current version.

I have added the new modifications in the code for next release.
Can you check the new output.h if i got it right?
Propo_Output.zip for verification

I have hidden it behind a
#if !defined(PROPORTIONAL_SERVO) // Old school servo
so you can make a choice in config for now..
Add a #define PROPORTIONAL_SERVO in config.h to use it

Main is locked for new features until 2.4 is released.(Only bugfixes is allowed)
But if you can verify it i can push it in to my dev thread for Fixedwing Navigation.

universam
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by universam »

Indeed, that is the logical further development of the flaps idea but now general for all servos. Though it does not replace the flaps mod.

Thanks for taking it in, I looked through the file and it looks perfect!
Good idea with the define, will it be enabled by default or do you wait for more testers?

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

I think the define can be removed when it works as Intended
I don't see any reason to keep the old as option.
But I'll leave it in first version to let users compare.

rubadub
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by rubadub »

might be a dumb question, but I'm having issues with trimming my flying wing & need some help.

When putting the plane into passthru, I'm finding that it moves around a lot (due to wind?) and wants to roll noticeably to the left. So, I added a bunch of right roll trim until the plane more or less levels out. However, after doing that & switching out of passthru (into to stabilize mode), the plane will tend to roll right due to the large amount of right roll trim that I added in passthru.

So, I'm a bit confused as to what to do. I was under the impression that the plane should be properly trimmed in manual/passthru before switching to & flying in the gyro/acc stabilized modes, correct or incorrect? FYI, when holding the plane in my hands (teksumo flying wing), it's pretty much well-balanced along the roll axis, and I also verified that the CG is at the right location. Any ideas on how to do this right? please help...

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

You need to adjust the center of controll surfaces.
If you trim with TX trim it will give the effect you see.

Trim mid in gui or better on linkage.

rubadub
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by rubadub »

Are there any long-range flyers in here?
just out of curiosity, what's the farthest that someone has gone out with Patrik's MW fixed-wing code???

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

rubadub wrote:Are there any long-range flyers in here?
just out of curiosity, what's the farthest that someone has gone out with Patrik's MW fixed-wing code???

I guess everyone is flying legal only LOS... ;)

I have only tested 1 km but i know others have flown >3.5.

devinv
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 7:10 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by devinv »

When putting the plane into passthru, I'm finding that it moves around a lot (due to wind?) and wants to roll noticeably to the left. So, I added a bunch of right roll trim until the plane more or less levels out. However, after doing that & switching out of passthru (into to stabilize mode), the plane will tend to roll right due to the large amount of right roll trim that I added in passthru.


Having a similar issue. Passthru and acro modes all work great. When I hit the failsafe and angle mode kicks in, plane wants to climb and turn left. I think the board was shifting a bit ( secured with velcro) and it seems to be working better now.
My current problem is with ANGLE mode I have almost no control over the plane, i.e. control surfaces barely move. Changing level P has little to no effect. Changing level I has a strange effect. If I set it to zero, I have no control over the plane. What's going on here?


Devin

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Increase P for level.
9.0 is original.
Leave I & D as they are.
Reset from Gui to read back default values.

rubadub
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by rubadub »

PatrikE wrote:I have updated the Navcode to Pre 2.4 code.
In this dev Waypoints, RTH & PosHold works.

MultiWii_FW_PRE24_150211.zip

I have added a new define that saves space that it actually is possible to run missions on a 328 FC.
#define SLIM_WING

The code is quite untested but should be safe to test.
RTH altitude is no longer available as D value in Gui.
Must be changed in Wingui or in config.h

Note...
Only valid functions is.
Waypoints, RTH & PosHold functions.

Landing etc is still Copter based code and will mess things up most likely!


what are the most significant changes in this version vs. your 2.3 code?

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

It's mostly adjusted to run on 2.4.
Some renamed parameters etc.
And altitude can use Baro now.
Rth alt can no longer be changed via Pid's
But from ezio gui or win gui.
Main difference is you can fly missions with it.
Even on a 328 Fc.
Rth and PH is same as.V2.3
One thing...
PH is not disabled by Ap mode any longer.
But that's it v2.4 and need to be added for planes I think.

If mission isn't for you stay with the old,stable version.
It's well tested and safe.

rubadub
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 2:36 am

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by rubadub »

@PatrikE,

I'm curious about what your long-term plans are for your FW MW fork? Do you plan to continue actively developing it and adding new features? Or, are you pretty much satisfied and plan to leave it mostly "as is"?

If your goal is to keep adding new features, then would you mind sharing what types of features or changes you have planned?

I'm trying to convince a friend to build an FPV plane, and he was considering purchasing an EagleTree or APM FC for it. I tried to make the argument for running your FW code on his plane but I wasn't able to convince him, since the other FC's seem to have more fancy features. So, I was wondering what kind of future was planned for the fixed-wing MW stuff.

thanks again for all of your hard work...

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by PatrikE »

Hi Rub,

The goal was from start a working Failsafe RTH for safer FPV.
That works well now.

Next goal is to merge it in the new Multiwii V2.4 version.
With working Waypoints etc.
Im almost there now.
I just need more in air testing atm.
Flying season is almost here again now.

Later i will try to add more options for Failsafe actions.
Today it's Mwii origial or RTH.
I plan to add.
Stay in mission and poshold as options.
Rally Points would be nice too.
HeadingLock for Locking on a distant target and keep heading + altitude.

That's basically what's on the list today.
The wishlist can be made longer..

But first i need to get the WP version more tested.
And it's still possible to run on a 328 FC

A CRIUS_AIO can run both MWii code
And APM version called MegapirateNG.(APM clone) MegaPirateNG FlashTool
Then you can choose the FW you want to test.

The latest version for testing.
http://goo.gl/YwxwyS

ardufriki
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:47 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by ardufriki »

Hi Patrik, I will soon test your last version, because I have installed a Crius in my copter, so I have my old 328p Crius SE (dont know yet if is V2 or not) for use with planes. I have never flied planes, so this will be an amazing adventure !! I will report my tests.

My first question is on FAILSAFE. I have a openlrsng RX, it has Failsafe setup, so I should be able to setup a RTH in case of link lost, but, what whould happen if I undefine the FAILSAFE line? Should I do this?.

Thanks for your efforts.

universam
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Airplane mode RTH

Post by universam »

I use Openlrsng aswell with MWII for planes, and it works nicely with RTH. So forth I have just _disabled_ failsafe on OLRS therefore MWII catches the missing CPPM signal and fires an failsafe situation.

Post Reply