Page 1 of 1

AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:04 pm
by matbogdan
Hello everyone,
Here is an idea to be implemented:
Instead of using 3 position LOW, MID, HIGH for the 5th channel can be this channel divided in let's say 5 positions.
(2100 - 1100)/5=200
I think 200 difference between the positions are more than enough for very good detection of the switch mode.
Why you will ask, why you need 5 positions, because the most of the radios have 3 position switch. Well the answer could be simple:
Some TX stations are very smart like (Futaba T9CAP or T7 not mentioning the more expensive ones) and can assign many switches to the same channel so actually you can use 2 switches (one with 3 positions and other with 2 positions) to command the 5 step channel with different values.
This will eliminate the need for reading the 6th, 7th and 8th channel with a non PPM sum reading method.

I am the owner of a T9CAP and i managed to modify a TX FS617 to get 5 channel PPM sum out of it but if i need another channel from tx to be read by the arduino, i will have to change the code to actually use PPM SUM plus the default mode with interrupts.
Using 5 step on the 5th channel i can eliminate this problem. (I could also buy FrSky TX and RX with ppm sum output :mrgreen: , but think about it: you can have more combinations with less channels.

So what do you think ????

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:08 pm
by UndCon
It is definitely doable.

In AeroQuad I have "mode selector" on a knob changing between several modes. There is no distinct settings telling me what mode I am currently at so it is hard to tell which one is active...

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:12 pm
by marbalon
Hi,
I have another idea, I've coded it and tested with my Turnigy 9x with radioclone firmware. Now I have 4 independent switches on one channel - this is much more then now because can make 15 combinations!
How it is codded ? Quite simple - I programmed my Tx to this:

Switch 1 - add 500 to aux1 (acc on/off)
Switch 2 - add 250 to aux1 (mag on/off)
Switch 3 - add 125 to aux1 (baro on/off)
Switch 4 - add 63 to aux1 (sonar on/off)

And in the MWC I can decode this with this lines:

rcOptions=0;
tmp=rcData[AUX1]-1000;
if (tmp > 500) {rcOptions +=1; tmp -=500}
if (tmp > 250) {rcOptions +=2; tmp -=250}
if (tmp > 125) {rcOptions +=4; tmp -=125}
if (tmp > 63) {rcOptions +=8; tmp -=36}

So now I enable/dissable every sensor I have (ACC,MAG,BARO,SONAR-just test it) with only one channel, and can use Aux2 as pot for other things.

I know it is not solution for everyone, but I think there are many users with this quite cheap TX and maybe all advanced TX can be programmed like described above.

What do you think about this?

Cheers,
Marcin.

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 9:13 pm
by matbogdan
this is what i was talking about ....
This should be implemented in GUI also and permanent option in multiwii.

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:57 am
by ziss_dm
Hi marbalon,
This is actually cool. You binary encoding channel value! ;)

Decoding can be simplified:
rcOptions =(rcData[AUX1]-1000)>>6;

regards,
ziss_dm

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 9:20 am
by marbalon
Grate idea! Need to test it, but the best thing we don't need to use more channels like in last version 4 aux to manage options.

Marcin.

ziss_dm wrote:Hi marbalon,
This is actually cool. You binary encoding channel value! ;)

Decoding can be simplified:
rcOptions =(rcData[AUX1]-1000)>>6;

regards,
ziss_dm

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:19 am
by Loosi
+1 :)
had the some idea a quite different, see viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1083 , i have seen this topic to late.

All you need to do is a modification on the transmitter.

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:33 pm
by copterrichie
Good Stuff.

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:14 am
by jy0933
awesome work

but I dont know much about progmin ... where should i insert the code.. and assign it to switch on/off the functions?

thanks

Re: AUX1 and 2 for 5 Channel PPM Sum

Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 5:22 pm
by Tommie
Take a look at this patch: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1933
It can increase the number of AUX switches as well as change the number of steps in each channel.