MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby miky94 » Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:05 pm

I'm using a Raspberry to control a MultiWii Flight Controller V2.5 by using this https://it.aliexpress.com/item/FTDI-Basic-Breakout-USB-TTL-6-PIN-5V-Module-Fio-Pro-RGB-Lilypad-Program-Downloader-For/32709195540.html?af=20181224clvjfsptoph0&aff_platform=promotion&cpt=1545591759487&sk=jiMVVzv&aff_trace_key=fa773ca751ec4af092f943ea43f7d643-1545591759487-00174-jiMVVzv&terminal_id=a6bf17170756425fbe698911338e3cd7 FTDI USB to TTL adapter.
I've seen in this https://www.instructables.com/id/Ultimate-Intelligent-Fully-Automatic-Drone-Robot-w/#step23 instructable they instead use just a cable from Raspberry TX to MultiWii RX, but I'm not sure they have the same voltage because the Raspberry logic-level is 3.3v and I didn't found clarifying informations on if the MultiWii logic-level is 5v or 3.3v.
I'd like to eliminate the FTDI and use just the cable for reducing space and weight.
is the connection in the image right?
Image
miky94
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby PatrikE » Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:12 pm

Hi,

The Multiwii boards with Atmega 328 usually have 5V logic level.
You need a level converter to protect the PI if it don't handle 5V.
Logic Level Convert can be found everywhere on Ebay etc ( Logic Level Converter Module Bi-Directional for Arduino 5V-3V )


/Patrik
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby miky94 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:39 pm

PatrikE wrote:Hi,

The Multiwii boards with Atmega 328 usually have 5V logic level.
You need a level converter to protect the PI if it don't handle 5V.
Logic Level Convert can be found everywhere on Ebay etc ( Logic Level Converter Module Bi-Directional for Arduino 5V-3V )


/Patrik


and what about the link on instructables.com?
miky94
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby PatrikE » Thu Dec 27, 2018 3:34 pm

Looks like PI is only connected to RX on MWIi board.
Then it will probably work fine.
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby miky94 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:01 pm

PatrikE wrote:Looks like PI is only connected to RX on MWIi board.
Then it will probably work fine.


yes but I'd like to be sure because it was really hard to find this FC , is not there a detailed datasheet?
miky94
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby PatrikE » Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:04 pm

It's hard to find documentation on old boards.
And there's almost 70 different Predefined FC with support for MWii in latest release of MWii.
Most MWii boards are no longer in stock.
It will work with any of these FC's.(Preferably with Atmega 2560 )

But it will also work with iNav on 32bit FC
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby miky94 » Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:25 am

therefore I'm looking for a new FC with these specs:
- cheap
- MSP compatible
- best hovering (immobile, for stable video) and precision of maneuverability
- with GPS functions
can you suggest me one or some (with pros and cons)?
Thanks
miky94
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby PatrikE » Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:43 pm

HI,

Sadly MWii flight controllers is getting hard to find now.
I would suggest to get a 32bit FC.
ex.
https://www.banggood.com/Betaflight-F4- ... rehouse=CN


It comes preloaded with Betaflight.
It will also run iNav if you want to test.
Both use MSP on serial port.
iNav have navigation.
I'm not sure about Betaflight,Last i checked it just had simple GPS functions.(RTH etc)

But there's many other options with F3 and F4 processors.

Good luck
//Patrik
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby miky94 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:37 pm

thank you , it will probably be my next upgrade.
another question, can I connect my MultiWii FC to this TGY-IA6C receiver and how?
Attachments
108663_1__1.jpg
miky94
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: MultiWii SE V2.5 logic voltage is 3.3v?

Postby PatrikE » Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:16 am

Connect PPM from RX to [ -,+,D2] on the FC.
In Config Enable
Code: Select all
#define SERIAL_SUM_PPM         ROLL,PITCH,THROTTLE,YAW,AUX1,AUX2,AUX3,AUX4,8,9,10,11 //For Robe/Hitec/Futaba
#define PPM_ON_THROTTLE         // D2 on MultiWii SE V2.5

FC.PNG

Then it should work

//Patrik
PatrikE
 
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden


Return to Shields, boards and sensors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest