Multiwii - Xbee Pro 2 setup - help needed

Post Reply
nhadrian
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:25 am

Multiwii - Xbee Pro 2 setup - help needed

Post by nhadrian »

Hi,

I'm going to use xbee pro 2 (znet 2.5) modules for telemetry with WinGUI.
Could somebody help me how to set up the modules for 2-way serial p2p communication?
I have x-ctu and upgraded modules to latest. I tried with coordinator AT at ground side and Router/end point AT at multiwii side. But it seems like they doesn't pair, maybe I miss something. So some working tutorial would be great.

Thanks in advance!

BR
Adrian

nhadrian
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:25 am

Re: Multiwii - Xbee Pro 2 setup - help needed

Post by nhadrian »

OK, I got them working! :D
But I have another issue. For 2way communication xbees should been used on 57600 baud, so I changed the Serial_com_speed in multiwii config.h to 57600, but my multiwii still communicates on 114200. Could somebody help what to do now?

nhadrian
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:25 am

Re: Multiwii - Xbee Pro 2 setup - help needed

Post by nhadrian »

Found the BUG:

in multiwii.ino:

Code: Select all

void setup() {
  SerialOpen(0,115200);
  LEDPIN_PINMODE;
  POWERPIN_PINMODE;


should be:

Code: Select all

void setup() {
  SerialOpen(0,SERIAL_COM_SPEED);
  LEDPIN_PINMODE;
  POWERPIN_PINMODE;


BR
Adrian

renotto
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:27 pm

Re: Multiwii - Xbee Pro 2 setup - help needed

Post by renotto »

Good evening, I'm installing on my quadrotor one of xbee pro s2 to get it to work with gui multiwii. Would you be so kind enough to teach me how you did the setup of 2 modules? One as coordinator at the other router end device. Wich firmware? could you also give me which pin you connected between the arduino and xbee module. I have an arduino pro mini and I connected so: dout to rx din to tx vcc-vcc gnd-gnd. I tried but not communicating. Thank you.

P.S. excuse me for bad english

dahas
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:36 am

Re: Multiwii - Xbee Pro 2 setup - help needed

Post by dahas »

I guess he use FTDI port have all XBee need

Post Reply