Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby tcarnal » Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:00 am

ruffster wrote:Brill - thank you

timecop wrote:For flyingwing stuff, i've made some small prototypes for PPM input w/mpu6050 and baro:
http://i.imgur.com/GEIUA.jpg


I hope you do a batch of those I'd love a couple!


That sure is a nice small board :) perfect for a small quad :)
User avatar
tcarnal
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:12 pm
Location: Rijswijk, The Netherlands

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby JUERGEN_ » Sat Oct 13, 2012 8:00 am

@ timecop;
GND, SCL, SDA, 3V3, please slightly larger for extensions ! :?:

GEIUA-k.jpg
- timecop - NAZE32 -mini


documentation?

where to buy?
I can not find? -> http://abusemark.com/store :shock:
JUERGEN_
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:12 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby icedfusion » Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:49 am

timecop wrote:
icedfusion wrote:For the SWD connector on the bottom of the board, Pin 1 is bottom left, is Pin 2 top left or the next one along to the right?

I see that there are 10 pads for soldering connections onto - However, for my JLink, when I look at the website it gives the following pin out to connect to my JLink which only gives 7 connections.

Is there a reason why there are 10 SWD pads?

Cheers

ice.


It's 10pin because it standard cortex-m debug connector.
http://infocenter.arm.com/help/topic/co ... ectors.pdf
Pin1 is the one next to letter "B" of 'Bootloader' text. After that, pin2 is above, etc. See the PDF.


Cheers TC.

ice.
icedfusion
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:18 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Sat Oct 13, 2012 3:35 pm

JUERGEN_ wrote:@ timecop;
GND, SCL, SDA, 3V3, please slightly larger for extensions ! :?:

documentation?

where to buy?
I can not find? -> http://abusemark.com/store :shock:


it's a one-off design by request. it's not changing, and its not designed to have 100 sensors attached. for the size and weight, the pad size is appropriate.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby ruffster » Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:41 pm

Just trying to set up the acro naze32 in the flying wing.

I've got the flying wing mixer set and all connected via ppm. servos are on 3&4 and moving in the right directions etc. The esc is on 1 but I can't get the motor working. WIth arm set in config 2.1 the motor follows the throttle on the screen but I'm not getting the motor to run. I've set min/max throttle in set to 1000/2000 but still not getting anything. Any suggestions? cheers
ruffster
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:57 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby fiendie » Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:52 pm

ruffster wrote:Just trying to set up the acro naze32 in the flying wing.

I've got the flying wing mixer set and all connected via ppm. servos are on 3&4 and moving in the right directions etc. The esc is on 1 but I can't get the motor working. WIth arm set in config 2.1 the motor follows the throttle on the screen but I'm not getting the motor to run. I've set min/max throttle in set to 1000/2000 but still not getting anything. Any suggestions? cheers

1000 for MIN_THROTTLE is far too low. No wonder your ESCs won't arm.
Try 1100 and make sure the endpoints on your Tx are set correctly so that minimum Throttle on your Tx is below what you set for MIN_THROTTLE in the GUI.
fiendie
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:22 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby ruffster » Sat Oct 13, 2012 9:04 pm

fiendie wrote:1000 for MIN_THROTTLE is far too low. No wonder your ESCs won't arm.
Try 1100 and make sure the endpoints on your Tx are set correctly so that minimum Throttle on your Tx is below what you set for MIN_THROTTLE in the GUI.


I've tried it with the defaults 1150/1850 and that didn't work. Endpoints are ok same model memory as my copter. ESC itself arms on power up with beeps for lipo count which it doesn't without a signal at all...
ruffster
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:57 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby hinkel » Sat Oct 13, 2012 9:57 pm

Video from GPS hold test .

http://vimeo.com/51358750
hinkel
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:24 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:00 am

ruffster wrote:Just trying to set up the acro naze32 in the flying wing.

I've got the flying wing mixer set and all connected via ppm. servos are on 3&4 and moving in the right directions etc. The esc is on 1 but I can't get the motor working. WIth arm set in config 2.1 the motor follows the throttle on the screen but I'm not getting the motor to run. I've set min/max throttle in set to 1000/2000 but still not getting anything. Any suggestions? cheers


upgrade to latest svn build.
there was a bug killing motor throttle.
I know it works now because I had seen throttle pass through as expected.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby brm » Sun Oct 14, 2012 11:22 am

i added a new item in the sw section.
fast descends can lead to a bit of wobble.
a pt1 lement kills most of the wobble.

it's a simple change not that much.
and i hope you as well will have fun with this small patch.
for those flying fpv a 'must' :)
brm
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:00 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby rotary65 » Sun Oct 14, 2012 3:41 pm

hinkel wrote:Video from GPS hold test .

http://vimeo.com/51358750



Good job - I bet that put a smile on your face. Looked pretty good - better than mine at the moment (still tweaking). That looked like a calm day - how is it in wind? Getting it to work well in both conditions is tricky, I find.
rotary65
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby hinkel » Sun Oct 14, 2012 4:30 pm

rotary65 wrote:
hinkel wrote:Video from GPS hold test .

http://vimeo.com/51358750



Good job - I bet that put a smile on your face. Looked pretty good - better than mine at the moment (still tweaking). That looked like a calm day - how is it in wind? Getting it to work well in both conditions is tricky, I find.


Thanks rotary65 :) For the moment it is good , but i don't know if it is possible to get a better result with the software, and i did not test by very windy condition. it seem by adding weight the altitude hold is not so good !
hinkel
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:24 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby Count » Sun Oct 14, 2012 6:19 pm

Hi,

does "sensor axis swapping" mean I can change the mounting orientation of the board?
Count
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Sun Oct 14, 2012 6:26 pm

Sure, if you know how to reorient the sensors. gyro and acc should be easy, I have no idea what's involved with getting a mag working.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby Count » Sun Oct 14, 2012 6:45 pm

Ok,

I just played around with various settings and got some strange results in multiwiiconf.
I think, I´ll go for a mechanical solution for now.
Count
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby Quatro » Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:54 pm

Hello Guys,
I just bought a naze32 board.
I flashed it according to the instructions on this thread and they were successful.
Then i used the multiwiiwinGUI and it gave appropriate results.
But now when i'm trying to erase the data to load a different firmware, the flash loader is giving an error.
I have attached it below.

please help me out, i don't wanna lose the board just after my first try.
Attachments
MwwinGUI.PNG
The initial run.
Capture2.PNG
Error
Quatro
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:44 am

you should read the part of manual about firmware upgrade. really. also there is nothing to break, but if you read the manual you would know that, too .
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby yonmyster » Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:45 am

Hi all,

I'm having some trouble getting my quadx running smoothly, essentially the motors never spin up at the same time and are usually spinning at different rates (as observed in multiwii gui). I have:

[*] latest firmware from the svn flashed -- i beleave r230
[*] calibrated all 4 motors/ecs together using my futuba tr/rx (works great without the fc)
[*] set midrc to 1520, left min/max throttle at defaults of 1150 and 1850 respectively
[*] only feature enabled is motor_stop
[*] made sure the fc was flat and still when powering on
[*] tried to use the subtrim to set the sticks to 1520, though it is never really that accurate and changes a lot when the stick returns to center
[*] did the gyro calibration stick thing before arming (also did the acc calibration)

After arming the board, the motors don't start together. Sometimes they start together and they spin at different rates, sometimes a motor wont start spinning until passed 50% throttle but at that point they spin at roughly the same rate. I'm a little stumped, any ideas?
yonmyster
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:06 am

Define "a lot"? Change of +- 1-3 is oK, +-20 is NOT.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby yonmyster » Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:09 am

usually about +- 4-6
yonmyster
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:12 am

Yea, that's not too terrible. Are your endpoint throws on rc 1000..2000? i.e. throttle full down and up, does that become close to 1000..2000 in GUI? This is on flashed ESC I presume? If not, solve that first :)
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby yonmyster » Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:16 am

yes, simonk firmware on the esc's. the endpoints are closers to 1100 and 1900
yonmyster
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:20 am

Generally simonk stuff doesn't need any calibration as it already has proper range.
Try adjusting endpoints to 1000..2000 for throttle and recalibrate ESC with that.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby davidwp56 » Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:36 am

I had this when using the plush ESC's, erratic starting and speed on differant motors, set min throttle to 1200 (as per timecops advise) and solved the problem.

regards.
davidwp56
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:21 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby yonmyster » Tue Oct 16, 2012 6:23 am

I tried this as well, no luck.

davidwp56 wrote:I had this when using the plush ESC's, erratic starting and speed on differant motors, set min throttle to 1200 (as per timecops advise) and solved the problem.

regards.


As far as endpoint adjustments, it seems my tx is extremely old (futaba 6npk) so there are no real endpoint adjustments. All the manual mentions is "adjustable throttle limiter". The accompanying graph for this in the manual shows that I can use the trim to adjust the low point point but the high point is always the same... :?

I am hesitant to buy a new tx/rx because I am building this copter for a school project where we are replacing the control system. Basically we are using an android device as the tx and microcontroller and wifi adapter as the rx...is there a cheap tx/rx someone can recommend that will work just to test out the copter?
yonmyster
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Tue Oct 16, 2012 6:33 am

Reflash the escs again, wiping eeprom and do NOT calibrate them using TX.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby yonmyster » Tue Oct 16, 2012 6:43 am

Ok I'll give it a shot tomorrow, thanks for your help.
yonmyster
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby hadriez » Thu Oct 18, 2012 6:48 am

brm wrote:i added a new item in the sw section.
fast descends can lead to a bit of wobble.
a pt1 lement kills most of the wobble.

it's a simple change not that much.
and i hope you as well will have fun with this small patch.
for those flying fpv a 'must' :)


tc, is this going to be included in your future baseflight releases? :D
hadriez
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:16 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby LeoWie » Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:47 am

hadriez wrote:
brm wrote:i added a new item in the sw section.
fast descends can lead to a bit of wobble.
a pt1 lement kills most of the wobble.

it's a simple change not that much.
and i hope you as well will have fun with this small patch.
for those flying fpv a 'must' :)


tc, is this going to be included in your future baseflight releases? :D


+1
(I also had one critical fast descent wobble)

~~~ edit ~~~
@ nicog (next post): thx, so I'll have a look at my PID values.
Last edited by LeoWie on Thu Oct 18, 2012 8:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
LeoWie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 7:18 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby nicog » Thu Oct 18, 2012 3:30 pm

I just test it in my test quad and saw almost no diference...

Maybe a minimum better behaviour but nothing else.
nicog
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:21 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby Count » Thu Oct 18, 2012 6:35 pm

Hi,

I just did a few testflights with my H6 Copter and my second (green) Naze32 board (r230). (I accidently connected +5V to the TX pin of my blue Naze board yesterday...)
Rate mode is no problem (P: 8, I: 0.05 D: 40), but I am not able to get the stable (angle) mode to behave.
Looptime is set to 3000 and acc_lpf to 100, PID at default and still it is more like bull riding than stable mode.
I also tried the default acc_lpf value, but that makes things worse.
Sometimes it is almost stable for the first few seconds of the flight and then the drunken sailor is back.
I did not try to set looptime to 0 again, because rate mode was tuned so nice.
Are there any other things I can do, or should I just leave the stable mode as it is and use it only as an emergency, to get the copter "almost" upright again?
Count
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby JUERGEN_ » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:24 pm

.
there are CLI- parameters for inverted mounting :?:

IMG382-k.JPG
inverted mounting NAZE32

inv-ACC(-Z) :?:
inv-ROLL :?:
JUERGEN_
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:12 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:34 pm

Make sure to let us know once you figure them out! :)
the sensor_axis stuff takes index of X, Y, Z (starting from 1, so its 1, 2, 3 and sign means invert it, for example -2, 3, 1).
Good luck!
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby breezemont » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:18 pm

Did you guys see this?

Additionally, I released the CC3D with a CC-BY-SA license, this is so others can make them, it will make them cheaper and help satisfy the demand for them.


http://www.multirotorforums.com/showthr ... #post68714
breezemont
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby bicycle » Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:11 pm

JUERGEN_ wrote:.
IMG382-k.JPG



Where'd you get that power board slash small-profile controller adapter?

and timecop, where can we go to hear your uncomfortable truth-telling now that you've given up RCG?
bicycle
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 4:58 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby jhoexp » Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:11 pm

Hi Timecop!
Have you already tried this with naze32?
http://store.diydrones.com/3DR_GPS_LEA_ ... rlea-6.htm

Looks like they did it for you (and cc :) ), with almost same dimensions/holes spaceing.

I missed your posts on RCG, and being away from the "scene" for a while I was looking to your blog/shop and see nothing really new...

What do you think of the PX4 board/project? Any tought about porting someting to that, or any other use of their hardware? (Why the hell they want to use the ARdrone frame/motors, discarding the powerful and cheap control board, and not the other way around??)
jhoexp
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:46 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby jhoexp » Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:13 pm

bicycle wrote:and timecop, where can we go to hear your uncomfortable truth-telling now that you've given up RCG?


yeah, almost at the same time! :mrgreen:

Let's make a Timecop's Lair thread in this section.... please! :D
jhoexp
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:46 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:17 pm

@ all the above.
What a horrible rip for GPS, but what do you expect from DIYClones... If you're spending money on a GPS, buy the OpenPilot one...
http://store.openpilot.org/openpilot-ha ... 8-gps.html
It's same form factor as CC/Naze/etc and is actually a quality design.

And no, PX4 was great until they sold out to (again) DIYClones, so at this point they can just do whatever they want.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby bicycle » Sun Oct 21, 2012 2:21 pm

All the LEA-6 modules cost about the same, but according to the manufacturer they are no different than NEO-6 unless you are using GPS systems that don't exist yet.

You'd be welcome on fpvlab especially with that osd project.

This gps can be configured for NMEA. http://rctimer.com/index.php?gOo=goods_ ... oodsid=763
bicycle
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 4:58 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby JUERGEN_ » Sun Oct 21, 2012 3:32 pm

jhoexp wrote:...
Have you already tried this with naze32?
http://store.diydrones.com/3DR_GPS_LEA_ ... rlea-6.htm

Have you already tried this :?:
- http://www.goodluckbuy.com/3dr-gps-ublo ... odule.html . . . Image Image Image

bag cutter :roll:
JUERGEN_
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:12 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby copterrichie » Sun Oct 21, 2012 3:36 pm

JUERGEN_ wrote:
jhoexp wrote:...
Have you already tried this with naze32?
http://store.diydrones.com/3DR_GPS_LEA_ ... rlea-6.htm

Have you already tried this :?:
- http://www.goodluckbuy.com/3dr-gps-ublo ... odule.html . . . Image Image Image

bag cutter :roll:


And some idiot will buy it just because, "There's a sucker born every minute" (phrase often credited to P. T. Barnum)
copterrichie
 
Posts: 2261
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:30 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby jhoexp » Sun Oct 21, 2012 4:40 pm

bicycle wrote:All the LEA-6 modules cost about the same, but according to the manufacturer they are no different than NEO-6 unless you are using GPS systems that don't exist yet.


Come on, they can't be the same! :D ...according to Bill Nesbitt (autoquad) there are perfomance differences.
And lea-6h is Galileo Ready!! When the crisis will be over (maybe never), and they switch on the new satellites, we will hold position with millimetric precision!! :mrgreen:

Timecop, you want me to buy the inferior neo-6 gps just because Chris Anderson refused you? :lol:

This gps can be configured for NMEA. http://rctimer.com/index.php?gOo=goods_ ... oodsid=763


It's been months that I am telling RCTimer to clone timecop's naze32 and 3dr gps....Well, maybe i mailed the wrong link, because they came out with the crius/atmega (again), and they cloned the 3dr radio telemetry!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
jhoexp
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:46 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby JUERGEN_ » Sun Oct 21, 2012 6:25 pm

.
NAVILOCK
of μ-BLOX-6 module reference design

Image

:arrow: http://www.navilock.de/produkte/F_812_u ... kmale.html

~ 30€

8-)
JUERGEN_
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:12 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby HAM2 » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:19 am

JUERGEN_ wrote:.
NAVILOCK
of μ-BLOX-6 module reference design

Image

:arrow: http://www.navilock.de/produkte/F_812_u ... kmale.html

~ 30€

8-)


More or less worthless, no screw hole to bolt on copter frame or Naze32, the documentation is U-blox general, nothing that tells us specific regarding the design hence to storage of parameters etc, the price tag is okay.
I vote for rctimer or openpilots version of GPS-module.

Magnus
HAM2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 4:42 pm

r231 GPS?

Postby LeoWie » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:59 am

[ Solved ]

Hi,
with r231 I got no GPT link ( copter http://youtu.be/fU96V3tAuSs , the same RX + GPS module combo worked with r218).
Buzzer stopped beeping some seconds after power on + switch is ok (switching GPS on/off in the 1st seconds after power on = on/off).
But in the GUI I got no green GPS bar and no lock in flight.
Is there a GPS related change or a new param between r218 + 231?

(my changes in r231 are:
set p_pitch = 32
set p_roll = 32
feature MOTOR_STOP
feature GPS
set gps_type = 1
set gps_baudrate = 38400
set nav_controls_heading = 0 .
Rest is r231 defaults)

--- edit ---
@ TC (next post): thx, so I'll check/change the GPS module.
--- edit 2 ---
Solved (looked like to disable feature vbat and enable it again solved the problem(?))
Last edited by LeoWie on Wed Oct 24, 2012 7:08 am, edited 6 times in total.
User avatar
LeoWie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 7:18 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:01 am

No, no changes to GPS code. havent touched it for over a month or so.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

STM32 SWD Debug

Postby JUERGEN_ » Wed Oct 24, 2012 12:24 pm

. :idea:
STM32 SWD Debug,

Image
- http://www.goodluckbuy.com/jlink-simple ... ebug-.html

what alternative :?:
.
JUERGEN_
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:12 am

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby timecop » Wed Oct 24, 2012 12:36 pm

http://www.hotmcu.com/usbminijtag-jlink ... cPath=3_25 works
http://www.wayengineer.com/index.php?ma ... cts_id=106 works

Also of course STLinkV2 works http://www.digikey.ca/product-detail/en ... ND/2214535

I have all 3.

edit: that goodluckbuy board appears to use resonator instead of crystal. this is out of spec for USB operation.
so I would not recommend using it at all.
timecop
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:48 pm

r231 SVN release, Level issue

Postby mindthomas » Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:24 pm

Hi.
I just received one of the Naze32/AfroFlight32 boards and initially flashed it with the most recent version of firmware - r231 from SVN.
When flashed to the board I can see both Gyro, Accelerometer and Barometer sensor data inside the GUI and I was able to tune the PID variables for Acro mode without any issues.

Though when switched to Level mode there is almost no change from Acro mode, and it definitely doesn't level. If I fx hold the Quadcopter with my hands and tilt it when the transmitter sticks are still centered, the motors in one of the sides doesn't even spin faster or slow down - it's almost the same.

To compare I then flashed the firmware found inside the "baseflight-20120726.zip" file, found at the Google Code downloads section.
In this firmware Level mode works without any complains but then the Barometer sensor isn't detected, so the data from it isn't shown either.

So timecop, what is wrong with the latest SVN release?
I've tried compiling the Keil project myself but the error persists.

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards
Thomas Jespersen
mindthomas
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:22 pm

Re: Naze32 hardware discussion thread

Postby LeoWie » Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:11 am

User avatar
LeoWie
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 7:18 am
Location: Vienna

PreviousNext

Return to Boards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest