AUX2 not working- Multiwii 2.0

This forum is dedicated to all issues and questions related to your individual setups and configurations

AUX2 not working- Multiwii 2.0

Postby Maxx78 » Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:04 am

Hi There,

i just getting started and so far everything works except for AUX2.

I am using a Pro Mini on a WMC Board V2 from flyduino.

I tried PIN 8 & 12 but nothing works, the AUX2 stays at 1500 in the GUI. i changed AUX2 to PIN7 and AUX1 to PIN8, then i had to problem on AUX1.
I Also checked the reciver channels and they are working.

I uncommented #define RCAUXPIN8 in the config.h and in def.h i put in a 8 instead of the 0 for AUXPIN2.

I seems to me that the Software is ignoring the inputs at PIN8.

Can anybody shed some light on that issue ?
Maxx78
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:32 am

Re: AUX2 not working- Multiwii 2.0

Postby dfidalgo » Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:25 pm

I'm too with aux2 problems in Multiwii 2.0 , a different issue, but no idea how to solve. :roll:
dfidalgo
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:16 pm

Re: AUX2 not working- Multiwii 2.0

Postby amandus » Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:51 pm

you need to go into config.h and uncomment AUX2 (flaps) and connect it to D12, D8 is for the buzzer. Hope it helps, I`m a bloody beginner, too. At least my AUX2 works now on my Spektrum DX6i
amandus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:40 pm

Re: AUX2 not working- Multiwii 2.0

Postby Pyrofer » Sat Jun 16, 2012 10:45 pm

I uncommented the aux2 on pin 8 line, and it works fine.

Check your config.h for that line.
Pyrofer
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:55 pm

Re: AUX2 not working- Multiwii 2.0

Postby iPinoy » Thu Jun 21, 2012 1:32 pm

this is interesting info..but how do i know my aux2 is working? Well,mine is the values fluctuates. Is that correct indication? any comment pls..
iPinoy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:09 pm

Re: AUX2 not working- Multiwii 2.0

Postby bill516 » Thu Jun 21, 2012 9:18 pm

You know when Aux 2 is working when you assign it to a switch then flick the switch and watch the GUI. That means you have to have your board and Tx powered up and connected to the GUI. If it is a normal switch then it will be low or high, if three pos switch then you will have low mid and high.
bill516
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: AUX2 not working- Multiwii 2.0

Postby davidmc36 » Tue Oct 15, 2013 12:57 pm

I'm using the Hobbby King board and AUX2 does not work. Can't seem to get anywhere with the config file changes either. Maybe I am just not using the right pin when I uncomment either D8 or D12. Any ideas?

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/stor ... c_mag.html
davidmc36
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 2:49 pm


Return to Getting Started - MultiWii config and setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest