Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

This forum is dedicated to all issues and questions related to your individual setups and configurations
Post Reply
theK2
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:33 am

Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by theK2 »

Hey guys - newb here to multirotors. I have a TREX 450 and multiple 3D aircraft but this is all new to me. Sorry for the long post but I want to make sure I get all the details. I have built my tricopter using Tim's Delrin Kit (based off David's RCexplorer.se V2.5) but am having trouble with getting the sensors to display any activity in the MultiWiiConf GUI. I have literally searched the internet for 3 days and felt it was time to make a post and ask for some help since I can't seem to find the right answer (or what I'm missing/have done incorrectly).

I am using a Paris v4 PNP board which originally came with 1.7 but I have flashed to 1.9 using Arduino 022 (I had the board for nearly a year before getting around to the build). I have the following settings uncommented in my config.h in Arduino:

Code: Select all

#define TRI
#define YAW_DIRECTION 1
#define I2C_SPEED 100000L
#define INTERNAL_I2C_PULLUPS
#define SIRIUS


I also tried removing the SIRIUS definition and changing to SIRIUS600. Also tried removing all of those and using individual definitions as such:

Code: Select all

#define ITG3200
#define BMA180
#define BMP085
#define HMC5883


The board flashes fine. When I open the GUI, I select the board (COM3 on my PC) and hit START. I get a flat blue, yellow and brown line. I hit READ to get the board settings then I hit CALIB_ACC and the blue line drops to 0. After 3-4 seconds it goes back up to where it was and I hit CALIB_MAG. The green light starts flashing rapidly and I move the unit around all axis as instructed in the Wiki. Once complete --- all the lines remain flat and I get no movement when I move the board/copter. From what I've read, this means that I'm getting no output from the sensors.

All stick inputs are read correctly in the GUI. I have calibrating the TX and also the ESC (Plush 18a). I have tried using just USB and also USB + 3s 2200 Lipo. I'm using the BEC in one ESC to power the board. I have tried leaving all ESC attached - also tried removing all but the one powering the board. I have also soldered the bridge on the bottom of the board since I'm not using a uBEC (at this time).

I am completely at a loss and would TRULY appreciate some pointers or help here. I don't really know what else to try at this point and feel that I am slowly exhausting my options without literally reading through all 1700+ pages of the Super Thread on RCG. Here are a couple pics of my board in case that helps:

Image

Image

Thanks in advance for reading and also if you can offer any help on what I need to do to get this working.

chris ables
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:42 pm
Location: United states

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by chris ables »

go here and download the sketch file and load it ! https://www.multiwiicopter.com/multiwii ... downloads/ These files are configured for the paris version 4 board !!

theK2
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by theK2 »

Downloaded plus and minus versions --- flashed both --- neither produced results. : /

chris ables
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:42 pm
Location: United states

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by chris ables »

ok u may try one more thing ! I see you used aurdino 022 ! Try aurduino 023 ! I dont know if this will do it but maybe worth a try ! If still no luck you can try posting this question here http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1420778 . Sorry i cant help no more than that but im kinda a newbe here also ! Good luck

chris ables
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:42 pm
Location: United states

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by chris ables »

Also be sure to read this whole page as it will guide you on info for that board ! http://www.multiwiicopter.com/products/sku-25

bill516
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by bill516 »

If the sensors are returning a value of zero in all the boxes on the left of your screen, you are right you are not getting a reading from those sensors. I would check all the connections again using a magnifying glass to see if you have a dry joint, and a multimeter to see if you are getting power to the Sirius board, on the 3v, SDA and SCL.

After making those changes in the sketch you did upload it to the board didn't you.

chris ables
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:42 pm
Location: United states

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by chris ables »

Hey also be sure you use the 1.9 GUI ex:the same GUI as the firmware ! 1.7 gui wont work with 1.9 firmware !! You need to use the 1.9 GUI !!

theK2
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by theK2 »

bill516 wrote:If the sensors are returning a value of zero in all the boxes on the left of your screen, you are right you are not getting a reading from those sensors. I would check all the connections again using a magnifying glass to see if you have a dry joint, and a multimeter to see if you are getting power to the Sirius board, on the 3v, SDA and SCL.

After making those changes in the sketch you did upload it to the board didn't you.


Yes, I did upload it to the board and it said it was successful/done each time. The board came fully populated from MultiWiiCopter.com and I have done no additional soldering except for bridging the uBEC. I guess its possible that there could be a bad joint somewhere. I don't have a multimeter so would need to get one to check power on the board.

Also yes, I am using v1.9 of the CONF/GUI with 1.9 firmware.

I may be able to go up to AutoZone today and get a multimeter. If so, I'll report back. Thanks for the additional ideas/options.

chris ables
Posts: 317
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:42 pm
Location: United states

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by chris ables »

Did you click the tool tab in arduino and then boards and choose the first pro mini board ? They are 4 different pro mini boards and i believe yours is the first pro mini that they show !!

theK2
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by theK2 »

chris ables wrote:Did you click the tool tab in arduino and then boards and choose the first pro mini board ? They are 4 different pro mini boards and i believe yours is the first pro mini that they show !!


Yes - confirmed it is set to Arduino Pro or Pro Mini (5V, 16Mhz) w/ ATmega328.

Also the blue LED on the Sirius board is lit up so I would think that it is getting power.

theK2
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by theK2 »

bill516 wrote:a multimeter to see if you are getting power to the Sirius board, on the 3v, SDA and SCL.


Got a multimeter. I'm getting 3.25v on the 3V line (obviously) and 45mv on the SDA and SCL.

bill516
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by bill516 »

How is the pro mini mounted to the board is it with pins and headers, or just pins soldered to both boards. Looking at the close up pic there does not seem to be any connections on some of the ftdi pins, on the larger pic it just looks like gnd and vcc are connected, I'm clutching at straws here BTW. I dont have one of these boards, I made my own from stripboard so I cant really be specific with any testing just general. Do you get the same reading from pin A4 and A5 on the pro mini they are the scl sda outputs.

I assume you have loaded the blink code and proved that the code is uploading and working by flashing the led on the pro mini if not give it a go, it will at least confirm that code is being uploaded and working.

Other than trying another imu or wmp and nunchuck if you have access to one I am running out of ideas.

Lt.Hayata
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:55 pm

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by Lt.Hayata »

I am having the same issue with my old warthox v2.0 .....
after a long period flying just the quad, It could not run motors as should and I uploaded that code again.......'there was only one" code version that used to be ok. But now, none of then works anymore.....I tryied from v1.7 to 1.9 changing -comment and uncomment sensors...nothing....I guess I will give up....

bill516
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 12:27 pm

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by bill516 »

What do you mean after a long period of flying could not run motors as should. Were they working OK now there not, did you re-charge the battery. A bit more detail would help so we can help you.

Tizzy
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:15 pm

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by Tizzy »

Hi y'all,

Noob here. After flyin an ARdrone with the RC MiruMod for a while it was only logical to try buildin a drone myself. So ordered a quad kit and an FC online and thought I'd just check stuff was working before hooking everything up. But perhaps it's not supposed to work like that cause my board (a crius all in one pro v1) is recognized straight off and seemingly connects fine in both mwiiconfig & wingui, but neither shows any activity if I move the board about. Shouldn't the sensors produce something even though it's just connected by the micro usb? Tilting the board does light up a few lights on it here and there, most often the A&C, but not sure if that means anything. The CAIOP comes preloaded with Mwii2.0 and I've left it as is.

I'm running win7 64b and downloaded the lastest config softwares, but Mwiiconfig only runs the 32b version. I do see both tx&rx lights going on the board, but not in Wingui where only the rx flashes and nothing is being transmitted. Mwiiconfig64 doesnt start at all.

Perhaps I'm expecting something which isn't possible or perhaps I'm not doing something properly?

All input is welcome and thanks in advance for your patience!

Cheers,
Rick

tovrin
Posts: 705
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:08 pm

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by tovrin »

when you boot up the gui, you select the com port, and then click, start, and then click read.
when you click com port it will turn green
when you click start you will see your copter config show up on the right and the cycle time should start working with lines on the white screen appearing
when you click read you should see the upper gui go green and show settings.

Tizzy
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:15 pm

Re: Can't get sensors to show activity in GUI

Post by Tizzy »

Thanks for the confirmation. Turns out the latest software I downloaded only works with the latest firmware so I needed the multiwii2.0 software and all's cool. I even hooked up my T9x\DJT FrSky and everything's working as it should. Sweet stuff!

Would you happen have a tip for getting the 64bit version to work as well?

Post Reply