Stable or acro mode?

Post Reply
Polleke
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:39 pm
Location: Steenbergen

Stable or acro mode?

Post by Polleke »

I've been searching this forum for an answer on this, but could not find it (yet). :(
I've build a ArduWiino X-copter with a WMP and a BMA020 acc. :D
(I did not yet connect the 7-th pin on the Arduino to my receiver channel 6)
When i want to trim my copter (as told on www.multiwiicopter.com) i need to know what is acro or stable mode so..........
My :?: is: how do i know what mode i'm flying in?

User avatar
Hamburger
Posts: 2559
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:14 pm
Location: air
Contact:

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by Hamburger »

connect to gui and check wheter field to right of NUNCHUCK / ACC is on (green background) or off.
if you do not have aux1 channel connected you can still activate/deactivate level mode by using the config check boxes. It may not be intuitive without actual aux1 channel input but it works. Just give it a try.

Noctaro
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:15 am
Contact:

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by Noctaro »

just to let you know
if you got an switch on your RC that has 3 points to choose or an potentiometer, you can adjust different settings depending on the low, mid or high posistion of this switch.

Example, (in Multiwiiconf GUI)
if your switch is in position off -> Quad does not use any sensors if no boxes are checked at low
-> switch in the middle activates mag and acc sensors, if their boxes are checked at mid
-> switch high activates mag accc and baro, if their boxes are checked at high


cheers
noc

whowe
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:04 am

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by whowe »

Hi. New as I am, I have a similar question: what on earth the stable/acro mode is?
My understanding is that ACC off means in acro mode, ACC on means in stable mode.
Am I right?

cardboard
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:40 am

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by cardboard »

stable or level mode uses an accelerometer (ACC) in conjunction with the gyro to keep the multicopter level when there is no control input. contorls are best disscribed as angles, so the angle of the stick is relative to the angle of the copter.
acro mode only needs a gyro and is more like flying an fixed wing aircraft. the angle of your sticks translates to to how fast the copter rotates around that axes, it wont level out when you let go of the sticks.
So yes you are correct when the acc is on you are in level mode and when its off you are in acro mode

Polleke
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:39 pm
Location: Steenbergen

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by Polleke »

Hi Noctaro,
Thanks for your answer. Still got some problems however. :?
In my GUI i see the following.
When i USB-connect the Arduino to my computer (GUI) i can see that ACC is active.
:!: LiPo is NOT connected :!:
But when i connect my LiPo (so receiver is also active) the ACC will turn itself OFF. (USB is still plugged in, so BOTH USB and LiPo are connected.)
I use the proportional channel 6 on my TX and the GUI shows values from 971-2100 on all four (AUX1-AUX2-CAM1-CAM2) at the same time
When i turn any Low Mid or High block on or off in the GUI, nothing happens.........and the ACC stays OFF.

Do you have any suggestions please?

KeesvR
Posts: 194
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 6:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by KeesvR »

Have you pushed the write button after selecting the low, mid or high box ?

tovrin
Posts: 705
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:08 pm

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by tovrin »

someone correct me if im wrong, but if you have everything connected correctly, your RX should be powered as soon as you give power to the arduino (by USB or LI-PO).
when i plug in my USB cord, my arduino lights up, my RX, WMP and NNchk all have power. the only thing NOT powered at this point are my ESC/Motor's
when i plug in my LI-PO everything else comes up, my ESC's beep at me and my motors twitch.

I think you have a wiring problem, and I am going to guess that your grounds are not tied together. ALL of your ground wires need to be tied together, the ones going to your arduino, to your ESC's and your RX, everything!

Polleke
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:39 pm
Location: Steenbergen

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by Polleke »

Hallo KeesvR,
You got it :idea:
I did not push the "write" button on the GUI.
Now its working fine, thanks a lot. :D
(btw are you Dutch?)

KeesvR
Posts: 194
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 6:51 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by KeesvR »

Ja, en jij bent van Belgie aan je naam te zien.

Nice you've got it working now.

Polleke
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:39 pm
Location: Steenbergen

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by Polleke »

No i'm not from Belgium, but a long long time ago (1623 AC) we came from France.
Now w're living in Holland (Steenbergen N.Br.)
To all of you thanks for helping me out :D

natael
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:21 pm

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by natael »

Hi,

I added a few days ago a nunchuk acc, thus i only know the multiwii on version 2.1.
I'm trying to check if my channel 5 do its job by selecting whether i want the stable mode or not. I don't have other sensors (no baro, no sonar,...).

I'm using a turnigy 9x flashed with ER9X. FrSky module. V8FRII-HV receiver.
I've set channel 5 on pot P1 (just to get started with something). On the GUI, i don't know what i have to do to check if the P1 is doing anything on the low/mid/high column of the ACC row. If i turn my pot P1, i see it reacts on the AUX1 blue bar on the right. Ranging from 990 at minimum to 2010 at max. But as i hit "start" and see the curves of the gyros and acc reading, moving the pot P1 doesn't modify anything in the state of the low/mid/high (they stay in whatever state i forced them in previously manually). So, what am i missing to actually check this pot is doing its job ? I probably don't do things in the right sequence.

In addition, are the low and high column meaning anything at all if I only have ACC ? Weren't they dedicated to sonar and baro ?


Thanks for your help

scrat
Posts: 925
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:47 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by scrat »

Maybe this will help.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o7qFjvxp ... re=related

Did you calibrate ACC in GUI?

natael
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:21 pm

Re: Stable or acro mode?

Post by natael »

Yes, Acc is calibrated. Got 0,0,200
Thank you very much for this video which really explains things well.

I indeed had it all wrong (which i expected !).
I had misread one of the early Alexinparis posts that introduced the nunchuk Acc, where i thought that "low" "mid" "high" meant some relative altitude ranges. Like "low" means low altitude (then i wondered... till how many meters is it low... etc...) so, it didn't make much sense but since I was not totally fluent with the RC Tx vocabulary, i didn't instantly associated low/mid/high with the status of the 2 or 3 pos switch. Instead i thought in one position of the switch, the box in one of three columns would go white, and in another position, it would go blank (2 pos switch only then... as i said, got it all wrong)

Anyway, my channel 5 / Aux1 is now good to go with the ACC level activated/deactivated by my switch, tested, got it go green when activated, and red when not.

Thanks again

Post Reply