Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post Reply
boaterguy
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 4:55 pm

Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post by boaterguy »

I need RC out to control a few things on my quad (gimbal pitch control, RC light control), but I am running a D4R-II in PPM mode and therefore cannot connect directly to my receiver. I know I have to do something along the lines of pinx = RC_something[x], but I don't remember the exact variable names or exactly where it should be put.
Is this functionality already built in to MultiWii?

QuadBow
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:06 am

Re: Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post by QuadBow »

Multiwii supports gimbal/camera stabilisation by defining:

Code: Select all

  /***********************          Cam Stabilisation             ***********************/
    /* The following lines apply only for a pitch/roll tilt stabilization system. Uncomment the first or second line to activate it */
    //#define SERVO_MIX_TILT
    //#define SERVO_TILT

boaterguy
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 4:55 pm

Re: Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post by boaterguy »

I don't want to power a servo gimbal, I want to control the pitch of my brushless gimbal with RC input from my transmitter.

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post by PatrikE »

Cam Stabilisation is still the easy way to do it.
Just select in the servotab witch channel to controll with.
And don't enable Camstab with AUX switch.
Then it will just follow the RC channels.

boaterguy
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 4:55 pm

Re: Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post by boaterguy »

Okay I can do that, but I'm running a mega board so pins A0 and A1 aren't broken out, is there an easy way to change them?

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post by PatrikE »

boaterguy wrote:Okay I can do that, but I'm running a mega board so pins A0 and A1 aren't broken out, is there an easy way to change them?


Mega dont use A0 &A1.
Try
34/44 instead of A0
35/45 instead of A1
33/46 instead of A2

boaterguy
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 4:55 pm

Re: Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post by boaterguy »

I set up an output on channels 7 and 8, and tried connecting it to both D44 and D45, the gimbal controller is reading it at 1506us, so it looks like it's an output channel, but it's not changing regardless of what inputs I make.
What about if I enabled camstab and set the servo gain to 0, or would that keep it from moving altogether?

PatrikE
Posts: 1976
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:35 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Direct RC signal out from PPM

Post by PatrikE »

Hi,

Did you set up correct in gui?
Pull the Midpos slider fully to the left and it will change to channel instead of position.
Camstab.png

And don't activate Camstab in your case.

You can also do it in config like this.

Code: Select all

#define  SERVO_MIN  {1020, 1020, 1020, 1020, 1020, 1020, 1020, 1020}
#define  SERVO_MAX  {2000, 2000, 2000, 2000, 2000, 2000, 2000, 2000}
#define  SERVO_MID  {6, 7, 1500, 1500, 1500, 1500, 1500, 1500}
#define  FORCE_SERVO_RATES  {30, 30, 1, 100, 100, 100, 100, 100}

Post Reply